Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Crashing

Posted on 2000-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ever since I removed Happy99 my desktop crashes evry  mins or so. The error message I receive is:

EXPLORER caused an exception 6d007fH in module WEBCHECK.DLL at 015f:78b32599.
Registers:
EAX=005ffdf0 CS=015f EIP=78b32599 EFLGS=00000246
EBX=00000000 SS=0167 ESP=005ffdb8 EBP=005ffde8
ECX=c17a7890 DS=0167 ESI=78b57700 FS=220f
EDX=8161aad8 ES=0167 EDI=70280000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 5d f8 e9 4f f0 ff ff 83 65 fc 00 8d 4d dc 51
Stack dump:
005f0000 00000001 005ffe80 00000024 78b57700 78b5a668 78b32330 00000001 78b57ec8 70280000 00000000 0000007f 005ffe24 78b32316 005ffdc4 78b5a668


I can't even find webcheck.dll on my hard drive.
How do I remove/orrect this?
0
Comment
Question by:elon
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MRVW
ID: 2517635
How did you remove happy99? It is a worm virus and should not just be deleted.  This is how you should remove it:

DELETE SKA.EXE and SKA.DLL in WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder and replace WSOCK32.DLL with WSOCK32.SKA in WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder.
This is how it works:
This worm modifies the WSOCK.32.DLL to send itself as an attachment when a posting is made to USERNET or MAIL.
This may be why your desktop is crashing.  Hope it works!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 280 total points
ID: 2517821
elon, as MRVW noted, make sure you remove Happy99 correctly. After you have done that, then follow this course of action and it should resolve it.

Dennis
================================

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1.      Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2.      Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3.      At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4.      Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5.      Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6.      When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1.      Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2.      Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3.      This will start the System File Checker.
4.      Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5.      Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2525229
It's possible that the responses to Q.10295720 here may help you, as they refer to webcheck.dll specifically.
0