Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing number type programmatically - urgent

Posted on 2000-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB6 program that uses a Access database. A few of the field numbers are required to be changed from integer to single or double. As the program has been distibuted and has had large amounts of data entered how can I change these fields with an update program
0
Comment
Question by:leeuwin
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2517468
"ACC: How to Change a Field's Data Type at Run Time with Code"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q128/0/16.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2517657
use ALTER TABLE for this
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2517683
This is from Q.10100419 in VB database.

From: Tougas
Title: "Changing a field's type (text,long,double...)"

Question -----
Is there any way to change a field's type.
I need to create a little application that will save me the use of ACCESS on
computer that don't have it, to update fields....I found a way to change the
name, but the type...
thanks in advance!!!

From: dm_14
           
Answer-----                          
1. Create a temporary table
2. Copy the structure of the original table except for the field whose type is to be modified
3. In the temporary table add the field to be modified with its new type
4. copy all data to temporary table (do the necessart conversion for the field
whose type has changed)
5. delete original table
6. rename the temporary table to the original table's name
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macu
ID: 2518187
To add to what Erick37 said use the following statement (filling in between the <>'s):

<DataBaseVar>.Execute "ALTER TABLE <TableName> ALTER COLUMN <ColumnName> SINGLE"

this will change <ColumnName>'s type to single.

The only thing to be careful with is that you don't change the data type to a smaller type, e.g. from single to integer, as you may lose data or get errors due to indexes. Changing from integer to single or double is fine. You can also set whether or not the column can store NULL data with this statement (add NULL or NOT NULL).
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeuwin
ID: 2518296
Thanks guys, Erick37 if like to post your comment as an answer I will give the points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2519425
Erick37 doesn't have to post... Just click on the "Accept Comment" hot-spot on his comment...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2520713
Reposting as answer.
Thanks.

"ACC: How to Change a Field's Data Type at Run Time with Code"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q128/0/16.asp
0