Solved

Unknown laser printer

Posted on 2000-02-13
4
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I work for a non profit organisation, Corinella Community Centre.  We have recently been given a laser printer.  There are no drivers with the machine, and we are unsure just what sort of laser printer it is.
 
it is a very old machine, and a sticker (Which I am sure has the brand and model on it) has been removed, which makes it very hard to determine just what it is.
 
The only identifying info that we can find on the printer is the word "Impact" which is printed in red on the printer and on the led display, when it first comes online it says "Laser LS 800-III"  I have searched the internet for hours and have not found any reference this printer, nor does windows seem to have a driver to run it.  
 
I have managed to set it up as a generic text printer, but that really defeats the purpose of having a laser printer.
 
I am hoping that you might be able to identify this printer for me, and perhaps point me in the correct direction to finding drivers for it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Leisha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BigMark earned 100 total points
ID: 2518047
Impact used to use Canon laser engines to produce LaserJet compatible printers.

Try setting it up as a LaserJet II, send it a print job and see what you get.  If that works OK try sending a more complex (graphics) job to a LaserJet III printer - all being well you should get a reasonable result.

From the "Laser LS 800-III" I think it will prove to be a LaserJet III compatible printer.

About the only things that go wrong with the Canon SX engine (I think that's what your Impact is) are:

1.  99% of problems are solved with new toner cart's.
2.  The Fuser units sometimes fail.
3.  They should be service every 100 000 pages.  (Any Canon or HP tech should be able to do that)


Good luck with it.


Hope this helps




BigMark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
ID: 2519536
If your question is about which driver to use, start with a "HP Laser Jet" - if that works, start working your way up from the Laserjet theough LaserJet Series 2, Lasrerjet III etc.

If the Laserjet driver does not work, then you will likely need to try other drivers from Canon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leisha
ID: 2520316
Thanks Guys, I will try this out today and let you know the results.

Leisha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leisha
ID: 2521224
Thnaks for the help, with a bit more stuffing round, and the pionters as given by your selves I was able to get the printer set up. I set it up as a HP LaserJet printer, there seemed to be a menu, which I found on the printer after considerable pressing of buttons.
I could have chosen from a number of different emulations as it seems now.

Oh well.. It was a hundred points well spent.

Thanks again.

Leisha
0