Solved

Win98 and Linux TCP/IP Networking Question

Posted on 2000-02-13
19
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to conect a win 98 box with a dual boot win95 / slack 7.0 box.  I have the nics installed and working properly (i can do everything I want when Im in windows - drive sharing, print sharing, proxy server, etc.  However, when I go into linux, i can't even ping the 98 box.  I can ping both the loopback and the local address (192.168.1.2), so the tcpip stack is ok.

When booting up, it configures my adapter as eth0 and gives it the right ip address.

Here are the contents of files that might be useful:

The contents of /etc/hosts is:
127.0.0.1      localhost
192.168.1.2             linuxbox.home linuxbox

The contents of /etc/gateways is:
# net      microwalt      gateway      metallica      passive
default 0.0.0.0
loopnet 127.0.0.0
localnet 192.168.1.0

Here is the eth0 section of ifconfig-a:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:1D:0B:DA:C5  
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:142 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0x380 Memory:d0000-0

Here is the result of route -n

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0

Thanks in advance for all your help!

(Sorry if the above text does wordwrap in weird places)


0
Comment
Question by:TBO
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2517613
The /etc/gateways info is meaningless without routed.  You don't need routed on a two node network.  Check to see if you have routed running:

ps | grep 'route\d'

if it is, turn kill it.

Also, what is the IP address of the windows computer?

Rob

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2517617
One other thing.  Are you currently connected to the internet with the windows 98 computer?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2517710
TCP/IP networking appears to be up and running on Linux from what you put in the question.

Is TCP/IP installed and configured on the win98 box? Right click on "Network Neighborhood" and select "Properties" and look for "TCP/IP". You can easily check the TCP/IP settings in win95/98 by running "winipcfg" from a DOS window to see that the IP is in the network 192.168.1.x (where x is something other than 2) and the netmask is 255.255.255.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2520284
To jlevie:
Yes, the 98 box is configured w/ tcpip.  As i said in the message, my linux box is a dual boot 95 / linux.  Under 95, it runs great (The only protocols installed under 95 are ipx and tcpip.  This is the same as the 98 box).

To RobWMartin:
The ip of 98 is 192.168.1.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 (linux is 192.168.1.2, with the same subnet).  It is connected to the internet thru another nic.  It is running a proxy server (fortech's Proxy Plus) to allow my lan to connct.

I'm not sure if routed is running, but i think it is.  I'll check that as soon as I get home... hopefully that works!

Thanks to both of you for your help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2520331
Are you using TCP/IP on the win95/linux box, when you are in win95?  If so, are you using the same IP address under win95 and linux?

What it looks like on the surface is that the win98 box doesn't know the route to the private network.  Notice in the ifconfig output, you've got some Tx packets, but no Rx packets.  

Not familiar with Proxy Plus, but it shouldn't affect the local lan.  Unless, it is in control of windows route table.  

It would be nice to see the output from the route print command on the win98.  Get to a dos prompt and issue this command:

route print

Let us see what that looks like.

Thx
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2521173

Win 98 routeing table:

Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       54.64.94.1     54.64.94.137       1
       54.64.94.0    255.255.255.0     54.64.94.137     54.64.94.137       1
     54.64.94.137  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
   54.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     54.64.94.137     54.64.94.137       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.1      192.168.1.1       1
      192.168.1.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.168.1.1      192.168.1.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     54.64.94.137     54.64.94.137       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     54.64.94.137     54.64.94.137       1

Route of Win 95 box:



Active Routes:



  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric

        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1

      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.2      192.168.1.2       1

      192.168.1.2  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1

    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.2      192.168.1.2       1

        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.168.1.2      192.168.1.2       1

  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.2      192.168.1.2       1


You already have linuxbox route above...

from what i can tell, everything looks ok, but then if i knew everything, i wouldn't be here 8-)

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2521232
The question implies, and a later comment confirms, that there is TCP/IP connectivity between the win98 box and the Linux/win95 box when the second is running win95. Therefore, it isn't a problem withe the win98 box. Both it and the Linux box are configured for the same network/netmask and have non-conflicting IP's on that network.

Okay, it's back to the Linux installation. We know the card and cables have to be functional as it works when the box is in win95 mode. Ergo, there's a problem with Linux and that card. At this point I'd bet on an interrupt conflict or PnP problem. If it is an interrupt problem, you might be able to send a ping, but the system would never see the reply. It would be easy to see if that's happening with a third box that could sniff the traffic. With that in mind, I see that the ifconfig output shows the IRQ for the adapter to be 15, which in itself could be a bit suspicious, that being most frequently assigned to the second IDE controller.

What card have you got? Is it a PCI or ISA? If ISA, can it be set for a specific IRQ/IO-port (Might need a bios tweak to assing the IRQ to Legacy ISA)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2521341
Adjusted points to 77
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2521342
Well, for one thing, i don't have 2 IDE controllers (its an old 486 box, with a controller card - 1 IDE, 1 FDD connector, and all the serial / par ports.)  To answer your question, its an old ISA card (Cabletron e2100).  I can't find any irq settings in the bios.  

I am currently trying to change the irq, will let you know tomorrow what happens.

One other thing: what does metric mean (not the measurement system, but the column in route).  Windows has metric as all 1, linux has it as 0.  is this a problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2521351
one more thingi just noticed:  if i ping the linux box from 98, it increments the rx errors:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:1D:0B:DA:C5  
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 <-- This goes up dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:142 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0x380 Memory:d0000-0

Might this be of any help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2521365
one more thingi just noticed:  if i ping the linux box from 98, it increments the rx errors:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:1D:0B:DA:C5  
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 <-- This goes up dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:142 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:15 Base address:0x380 Memory:d0000-0

Might this be of any help?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 87 total points
ID: 2522503
The Metric is an "Administrative Cost" of the route. It is used when there are two or more possible routes to the same destination to decide which route is the better one to use. This situtation arises in complex networks that have multiple paths for redundancy. One route will be the preferred route, because it is the most direct or the fastest and the second route will be a backup. By setting the Metric of the backup route large with respect to the primary, the routing engine will always try the primary route first. If the primary route goes down, the the routing engine will use the backup (the primary's cost just became infinite).

The Rx error does point to a resource conflict or a driver problem. Incrementing errors on the read counter for each of the pings imply that data is comming back to the card, but for some reason can't be read. I didn't mean to suggest that you can't use IRQ 15 for the card, only that in a current generation MB (w/2ea IDE) seeing a PCI ethernet getting assigned (by the bios) to 15 could indicate a problem. Your board won't have the ISA Legacy assignments since it doesn't have a PCI bridge (but I didn't know it was a 486 at the time).

More as soon as I've had time to do a little research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2525222
Adjusted points to 82
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2527279
Adjusted points to 87
0
 

Expert Comment

by:biard1
ID: 2528076
Also make sure that gated is not running at startup.  You don't need that or routd running.  They can really screw up a staticly routed network.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2528654
There's an interesting not in the Ethernet HowTo about the Cabletron card. I strongly suggest that you read it before trying to do much more about trying to get this working. The information can be seen on http://howto.tucows.com/LDP/HOWTO/Ethernet-HOWTO-5.html#ss5.10 in the section on Caletron.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aacosta
ID: 2532638
Probably this is a basic thing, but have you try to put your linux box as his own gateway. I mean, to put 192.168.1.2 as default gateway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2583716
are using a module or is the card detected through the kernel...

is you are using a module, then try putting an irq 7 field after it

that usually works...

I had the same problem as u and it was an IRQ problem

/sbin/mprobe ne2000 irq 7

try it, that is just an example...
-eric007
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBO
ID: 2585154
Yes, it turns out it was a driver problem.  I got a 3COM Etherlink III combo card, and it works beutifully.  Thanks to all for all you help!

TBO
0