Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handling network errors

Posted on 2000-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you handle network errors in VB 6.0. I am trying to access an Access database from VB6.0. If the network cable is removed the machine freezes. I have placed an error handler but it does not work, after a long time the datasource dialog is shown. I just want an error message to be shown. Your assistance would be most appreciated.

Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Arnima
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danelroisman
ID: 2518237
Try to use GetLastError() Api
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 2518337
your problem is the timeout value (sets how long vb/access) will wait until flagging an error - NO error handler will work for you - the only way is to shorten the timeout value to something more appropriate - you'll ahve to check throught the Access/SQL server manuals for this setting as I can't help you on it...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
staffiidba earned 100 total points
ID: 2518370
If using the ADO connection, there are two timeout values that would help.
The first is the query-timeout value.
The second is more a server / network timeout value.
Both should be available if using the ADO control. Play with these and see if it helps. If not, let us all know and we will try something else.
0