Solved

vfat

Posted on 2000-02-13
4
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Pentium II running Win98 with two harddrives. Last task before error message was that of loading virus definition files. On rebooting received following error message :
VFAT DEVICE INITIALIZATION FAILED
A device or resource required by vfat is not present or is unavailable. Vfat cannot load.
System halted,
I can run in safe mode.
What caused this error and how does one resolve it.
0
Comment
Question by:xes
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
are you running NAV (5.0 or later)?? and have you uninstalled any applications and when the uninstaller asks you whether you want to remove "shared" files, did you say "Yes"?? I think that might be the problem when NAV fails to load virus definition files....get back to us...with more info....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tzycone earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have encountered this error before, its probably in the boot sector which means that the best thing you can do is format your harddrive and reinstall windows, but you probably dont like that, so I'll just try to help you with reinstalling windows:

Reinstalling windows

Step 1) Copy the winows installation directory to your hardrive, and remember to have the register code on paper. (If you dont have that any more, email me and I'll help u with recovering your pw 1st)

Step 2) Backup EVERYTHING YOU NEED from the following directories:

C:\windows\
C:\progra~1\

then go to your c:\windows\command map and copy deltree.exe to c:\

Step 3) Go to your configuration screen, to software, and then make a new boot disk, just in case....

Step 4) Boot your PC to DOS mode (press F8 while starting) and do this:

deltree windows
deltree progra~1

Step 5)

Windows is now COMPLETELY gone, so go to your windows installation directory and type in: setup

Windows should now reinstall and the fat problem should be fixed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Xes,
Before reinstall look at this.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

Error Message: VFAT Device Initialization Failed
Article ID: Q139063
Revision Date: 07-AUG-1996


The information in this article applies to:



 - Microsoft Windows 95




SYMPTOMS

When you start Windows 95, you may receive the following error message on a blue screen:

   VFAT Device Initialization Failed



   A device or resource required by VFAT is not present

   or is unavailable. VFAT cannot continue loading.



   System halted.




CAUSE

This error message can occur when any one of the following conditions exists:

 - The Config.sys file contains a line pointing to a previous version

   of the Ifshlp.sys file.



 - The following Ifshlp.sys statement was deleted from the Config.sys file

   after reinstalling Windows 95:



      DEVICE=<DRIVE>:\<WINDOWS>\IFSHLP.SYS



   where <drive> is the drive containing Windows 95 and <windows> is the

   Windows 95 folder. For example, if Windows 95 is installed in the

   WINDOWS folder on drive C, the line will read:



      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS



 - The Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder.



 - The [Paths] section in the Msdos.sys file is incorrect.



 - A Winboot.ini file from a previous incomplete installation is present

   in the root folder of the boot disk.




RESOLUTION

To resolve the problem, use the method in the appropriate section below.

Config.sys file points to Previous Version of Ifshlp.sys file

1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,

   press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from

   the Startup menu.



2. Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Config.sys file.



3. Remove the line that loads Ifshlp.sys. (Windows 95 automatically

   loads this driver when you start your computer.)



4. Save and then close the Config.sys file.



5. Restart your computer.




Ifshlp.sys statement was deleted from the Config.sys file after

reinstalling Windows 95

When reinstalling Windows 95, Setup will delete the Ifshlp.sys statement in the Config.sys file and not replace it. To add the Ifshlp.sys statement back to the Config.sys file, follow these steps:

1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,

   press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from

   the Startup menu.



2. Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Config.sys file.



3. Add the following line to the Config.sys file:



      DEVICE=<DRIVE>:\<WINDOWS>\IFSHLP.SYS



   where <drive> is the drive containing Windows 95 and <windows> is the

   Windows 95 folder. For example, if Windows 95 is installed in the

   WINDOWS folder on drive C, add the following line:



      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS



4. Save and then close the Config.sys file.



5. Restart your computer.




Ifshlp.sys File Missing from Windows Folder

If the Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder, extract a new copy of the file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM to the Windows folder.

For information about using the Extract tool, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q129605

   TITLE     : Using the Windows 95 Extract Tool (Extract.exe)




Incorrect [Paths] Section in Msdos.sys File

1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,

   press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from

   the Startup menu.



2. Type the following line at the command prompt:



      attrib -s -h -r msdos.sys



3. Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Msdos.sys file.



4. Verify that the following lines in the Msdos.sys file are correct



      [Paths]

      WinDir=<Windows>

      WinBootDir=<Windows>

      HostWinBootDrv=C



   where <Windows> is the folder containing Windows 95. Note that if you

   are using disk compression software (such as DriveSpace), you must

   change the drive letter in the "HostWinBootDrv=" line to the drive

   letter of the host drive.



5. Save and then close the Msdos.sys file.



6. Type the following line at the command prompt:



      attrib +s +h +r msdos.sys



7. Restart your computer.




Winboot.ini File Present in Root Folder of Boot Drive

1. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message,

   press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from

   the Startup menu.



2. Delete the Winboot.ini file in the root folder of the boot drive.



3. Restart your computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xes
Comment Utility
QUESTION FOR TZYCONE
Re the vfat error. Any Idea why this error could have occurred, as it seems to have triggered of various other problems.... virus   hard drive problems????
0