Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CWnd * from HWND

Posted on 2000-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Given that I have a HWND is there a way to get a CWnd pointer for the window? I want to call CWnd functions for the window. I am intercepting WM_ message and I would like to call class functions to return approprite values.

Jason

0
Comment
Question by:Lucidity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 400 total points
ID: 2518002
CWnd::Attach  
BOOL Attach( HWND hWndNew );

Return Value

Nonzero if successful; otherwise 0.

Parameters

hWndNew

Specifies a handle to a Windows window.

Remarks

Attaches a Windows window to a CWnd object.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2518004
CWnd w;
w.Attach(hWnd);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2519546
Alternatively,

CWnd* CWnd::FromHandle();

or

CWnd* CWnd::FromHandlePermanent();

could do it also...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucidity
ID: 2519638
Arg, I guess I missed that in MSDN.... But thanks for the regurgetation. I will try it our and get back to you.
0