Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HWND create handle for window

Posted on 2000-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
After creating a CWnd-object on the heap I get an assertion-failure according to the ASSERT-function in CWnd::ShowWindow, because the m_hWnd is not defined. But I did the CWnd::Create-Command.
0
Comment
Question by:alexott
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 2517935
Hi!
pls show your code
do you check Create returns?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 2518156
HI,

Check whether  U R doing something like this
In the header file
CWnd *pWnd;

In the cpp file
in constructor
pWnd = NULL;

When creating
CRect rect(10,10,200,200);
pWnd = new CWnd;
pWnd->Create(NULL, "MTV", WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU, rect, this, 4545, NULL);
pWnd->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);

It is working.
Try it out.
VinExpert
0