[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

W98, W95 LAN communication

Posted on 2000-02-14
27
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I don't know how to make program that will run and communicate on 2 or more computers in LAN. I tied the chat demo in delphi 4, but it didn't work. It tried to connect to my ISP by modem, but I only need to chat with other computers in LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:Mirec
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2518095
Listening
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2518223
Hello, Ray!

Mirec, what failed when you tried the chat demo program?

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2518251
Hi.  Have a look at the TMailSlot component on my website (http://secretdelphi.cjb.net)  It's really easy to use.  If you need any help, just ask and I'll give you and example prog.

Thanks,

John.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mirec
ID: 2518333
Hi Alex,

It didn't connect, but tried to dial number to ISP.

Mirec.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mirec
ID: 2518344
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2518379
Hello???? Did you not see my comment?  I can give you example code of EXACTLY how to do this with my component.

John.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2519497
I can email you a demo that uses TCP/IP. It's a server that can accept multiple client connections.

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mirec
ID: 2519868
Thanx men,

You can mail me it to mir333@hotmail.com

I will try both.

MiR

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2520221
Done...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 2522038
Heh :)
Epsylon when u send pls send me a copy too please.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 2522044
my email is:
darkloser@yahoo.com or
rado@total-air.einet.bg
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2522168
WHAT AM I - INVISIBLE.  Nice to see that you "Experts" value each other's ideas and opinions so much.

Mirec - I hope one day that I can answer a question for you that no-one else can, because I won't.

Thanks for acknowledging my offer.  At least to say "No thanks" would have been politer than letting me wait for 2 days to find out that you're an ignorant idiot.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2522219
Jaymol,

read Mirec's comment from "Monday, February 14 2000 - 07:05PM". He asked you to send your stuff to him, too. He said "I will try both". That includes your stuff.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mirec
ID: 2522339
Hi Jaymol.

I am very sorry about that thing, but to explain it I must say I am in the situation when I can connect to Internet once or twice a day for few minutes only. This question was my first and I was very glad You answered it. When I have read your comment, I tried component from Your website and NOW I know it's working. Thanx for it. I think I will use it. If it was possible I'd give You 300 points and to Epsylon 300 if he helps me.
And also I can't forget I am ignorant and I must ignore some comment from Jaymol, Tuesday, February 15, 11:26AM CET. ;-) I think there's no such a comment. Can anybody see it ?
Have a nice day Jaymol. Hope we can help each other in the future.



Hi Epsylon.

I tried your demo, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong. It don't communicate. I don't know how to fill out IP address. Can You PLEASE help me solve this problem. I have read delphi help about TClientSocket and TServerSocket components. Can there be something wrong in Windows\hosts.sam file ?
Please help me.

Thanx in advance.



Hi Madshi.




PS.: Can I split points between 2 people ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2523746
If someone else wants my demo, it's on

http://www3.ewebcity.com/joep/relaychat.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2523808
Mirec, here's a short explanation:

1) All systems that will use this demo must have TCP/IP installed and correctly configured (use ping to find out if the computers can see each other).

2) Run the server-part on say 192.168.0.1. The server uses port 8999 to listen on.

3) Now run one or more clients on any computer in the network. You can even run multiple clients on a single computer. Each client must use 192.168.0.1 as the ip address and 8999 as the port. Just type it in the edit-boxes.

4) Once you have told the client where to find the server, click 'Connect'. Some messages will appear and if everything goes right the client is connected. Now you can type text in the left memo-box. Other clients that are connected to the same server will see the text in the right memo-box. It's just like IRC.

I hope this is enough to get it to work.

Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2535193
epsylon.... your running sygate?..... i got sygate on now... and TCP IP comms dont work on the internet with it...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2535709
I'm not running SyGate and we are talking about a LAN here.
It should work with gateways/proxy servers. I'm not familiar with SyGate but I think it has some firewall features that prevents hackers from entering your system using a 'trojan horse'. Port 8999 my be in the range that SyGate blocks.
Just make sure it does not block port 8999 and then it should work!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2538717
Hey Mirec, are you still alive???
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 1600 total points
ID: 2543303
>>>LOCK<<<
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2552869
Mirec????????????
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2558767
Mirec, please say something....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2561861
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2568556
Mirec, do you need aditional help or what???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2572614
I guess I'm wasting my time...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2584035
yep :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2584041
I was afraid of that...
0