Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company logos on the titlebar

Posted on 2000-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I need to put a company logos (3 of them) on the right hand side of the title bar.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:matoo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 2518462
What OS?  windows?

If so you can do it by handling the WM_NCPAINT message.  You can pass this message to the default window procedure so the title is drawn properly, then when the default window procedure returns, you can draw your logo on top if what it drew.  This may cause a "flash" of the logo however, but it is the easiest way.  If you don't want the flash, you have to draw the title bar and non-client area manually.  That can be done, but it is quite a pain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2518662
Perhaps the 'flash' can be avoided by validating the area where the logos will be painted before passing the message to the default window procedure?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2518709
Unforintaely, I don't think that works.  I don't think windows will record such a complex update region.  (The mac does)  But you can try that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2518725
I don't know either, just a thought ...

BTW, nietod, could you tell me what's the meaning of 'Unforintaely' (or is it just a multi-typo)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2518741
Unfortunately.  MULTI-typo
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2518752
:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matoo
ID: 2519403
Sounds like it might work - I'll give it a go thanks...
0