Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp server wont accept logins

Posted on 2000-02-14
14
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hiyas,

I installed the wu-ftp, and it works with anonymous users fine, but it wont accept any users with an account in the system (no matter what group they are in). Just says 'login incorrect'.
Am I forgetting something really general here?
/etc/ftpaccess is untouched, wu-ftp manuals wont say anything that help me in this.

Thanks in advance,
   ~/Acidia

0
Comment
Question by:acidia
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2518487
Do you have a /etc/shells file? The user's shell must be listed in the file and typically it looks something like:

/bin/bash
/bin/sh
/bin/tcsh
/bin/csh
/bin/ash
/bin/bsh
/bin/bash2

0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 2518511
Yes, the file looks quite like the same. The users are using bash and it's there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2518579
You didn't add the users to /etc/ftpusers, did you? A username in ftpusers is specifically denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 2518763
No, I expecially checked the file, and tried with multiple users (with no groups etc..)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2519472
Are your usernames "normal" (8 chars or less and all lower case)? Also is there anything in the logs?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chander
ID: 2520319
Do you get any additional error messages other than "login incorrect" ? It is quite likely there is a permission problem with one of the / dev files. Also, are you using "rftp" or "regular ftp" ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2520527
RedHat uses pam for authentication. Did you install a pam-aware wu-ftpd? What is in the file "/etc/pam.d/ftp"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 2521540
There is no such file as /etc/pam.d/ftp, the usernames i've used are normal, and I'm using normal ftp.
What logs could I check for helping info?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2522074
If you are using RedHat then get the latest and greatest wu-ftpd-2.6.0-0.5.x from the RedHat Errata area: http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/index.html

The logs you could check are /var/log/secure, /var/log/xferlog and /var/log/messages.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2522586
Which Linux are you using? Does it use pam? As has been pointed out if pam is in use there has to be a /etc/pamd.ftp to find passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 2522906
What does the pamd.ftp file must consist?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Reinier earned 300 total points
ID: 2522971
This is for wu-ftpd-2.6.0-0.5.x.

/etc/pam.d/ftp:

#%PAM-1.0
auth       required /lib/security/pam_listfile.so item=user sense=deny file=/etc/ftpusers onerr=succeed
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so shadow nullok
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_shells.so
account    required     /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so
session    required     /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so

But again, if you use a distro that uses pam for authentication you must install a ftpd compiled with pam-support. Just putting this file in place probabely won't help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2523296
Sorry, typo on my part... I meant /etc/pam.d/ftp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 2525908
Hih, I just copy/pasted that text to /etc/pam.d/ftp and it started working immediately. Thanks a bunch :)
0