Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 Setup Disk

Posted on 2000-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do u re-create the Windows 98 SETUP disk?
0
Comment
Question by:supacola
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2518858
Go to Control Panel / Add-Remove Programs, click Windows Setup and do it from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MichaelMarch
ID: 2518904
Start
Settings
Control Panel

In the control panel goto Add/Remove Programs.  Click on the third tab, called "Startup Disk" and now click on the Create Disk button.

Here, just watch it format and install all the information needed onto a floppy.  

Now if it asks you for any files, put your windows 95 cd in. And click on browse and point it to the X:\win95 directory or if you have windows 98 put your windows 98 cd in. And click on browse and point it to the X:\win98 directory.

X:\ is your CDROM drive.  I would also test your cdrom to make sure it works off the boot disk.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2548260
you can also go to www.bootdisk.com and make 1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:supacola
ID: 2549448
i need it to boot with cd-rom support.
trekies answer is right i dunno how the hell to accept it though. thanks anyway mike.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2549686
You can set your BIOS to boot the CD-Rom 1st, that's how you load the CD-Rom for Win98 in easiest wat.

If you create Bootable floppy with CD-Rom drive, that's a lot more work.
You need to have the Dos CD driver, the mscdex.exe and alter the config.sys and autoexec.bat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supacola
ID: 2550500
i also install 95 alot and sometime i just need dos & a cdrom to test discs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2552476
like I said you can get any boot disk at www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 100 total points
ID: 2553050
supacola
accept this as the answer    ....James
0