Solved

ultra DMA

Posted on 2000-02-14
20
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I just want to find out how to check what HD mode am I running on and I also want to change my mode to ultra DMA 2.  I went into bios set up and was playing with PIO and Ultra DMA, I could get the PIO mode to run at 0-3 or 4 I think, but I couldn't get the Ultra DMA mode to run at 1/2, all I got was disable and enable options.  Please any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:jay00
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2518619
All new bios's have an auto detect HD setup option.

They also support in the peripheral option the Auto function for UDMA or not.

Use this and when you reboot the hd will be scanned for aswell as whether it supports UDMA or not.

To enable future quick boot, when the bootup POST screen displays this information, hit your keyboard "pause" key and note the information.

reboot and go back to bios to manually enter these udma values.

I have yet to see a hardrive that supports udma thats not found in the auto scan provided everything else in the system is healthy.

You can make HD run slower by picking the wrong mode though.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2520328
Thanks for your commment.  You see I can't enter any values in the bios, eventhough it's on auto scan. The HD is running in UDMA at the moment, but I want it to run on UDMa mode 2. and yes my HD is best running at UDMA mode 2.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2520695
What MB do you have?
It must support the UDMA before you can enable it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2520724
I meant it must support the different modes before you can enable them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2521097
Seagate St8641A, I've read the documentation and it says it supports different modes of UDAM and PIO.  http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/specs/model_st3_5digits.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2521149
jay00
That is fine but I was asking about your MotherBoard, it really doesn't matter what the HD is capable of, if the motherboard doesn't support that function then it is not going to work.

So again What Motherboard do you have?

We know the HD is capable of it now we need to see what the MB will support. Also if possible give us the BIOS revision too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2521435
Oh sorry. My motherboard is matsonic MS7192S. In bios there are options for PIO and UDMA modes, all of them are set at auto and enabled. Bios v1.04 4/26/99
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2524990
When you went into the CMOS setup and try to change this, did you go into the Integrated Peripherials and select the one you want to change (such as primary master) highlight it then try to switch from auto to the mode you want to use?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2524996
Integrated Peripherals Setup Page

IDE Primary / Secondary Master / Slave UDMA

The primary and secondary IDE channels can
each support a Master and Slave device. Use
these items to enable an UltraDMA mode for
each of the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2526168
I think we had a bit of misunderstanding here. You I am running on UDMA mode at the moment, but I don't know whether it's 1 or 2.  The UDAM mode was set on auto, so was the PIO mode.  I only option I can change in UDMA mode was enable and disable, but I can change 1,2,3,4 in the PIO mode.  Since there are more than 1 mode in UDMA(1,2). I was not able to figure out what UDMA mode I am running on.  All it says in the system spec screen was LBA,UDMA 8.6 blah blah. So my question is how do I set the UDMA mode to UDMA 2. Thanks
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2528567
I don't have that MB but from the manual it says you can go into the Integrated Peripherals Setup Page and select the mode you want it to use, the default is "auto", did you check and see if you can force it to use a certain mode?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2528716
Synchronous DMA Mode for Ultra DMA
Mode       Cycle Times           Transfer Rate (Burst)
01            120 ns                   16.6 MB/s
1               80 ns                    25 MB/s
2               60 ns                    33.3 MB/s
3               45 ns                    44.4 MB/s
4               30 ns                    66.6 MB/s
 


Your HD supports "EXTERNAL TRANSFER RATE (Mbytes/sec) ______up to 33.3"
Your MB supports up to 66.6Mbs so if set on auto in the CMOS then it should set itself to Mode 2 since that is the fastest speed supported by your HD

If you can't find this then you can get a test program that will tell you the actual speed. SiSoft Sandra 99 is a very good test program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2529662
i just installed sisoft 99 and i went into drives information, but i didn't see any info on my UDMA mode. All it said was drive type - IDE/EIDE.  And as for my bios, I couldn't change any mode except to enable or disable in UDMA, but I can change mode between 1-4 in PIO mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2529763
Does it make a difference when you set the mode as compared to using "auto"?

You are correct about sisoft99, I had to use it to be sure, it has been a while but I was thinking it told the mode, I know I had one test program that did, now if I can remember what it was?? They say the mind is the first to go.

You can set the mode and then test with the benchmark part of sisoft99 to see if it helps or not.

On the bootup screen, right after the drives are detected, hit the "pause\break" key and see what info it displays for you HD, does it say UDMA 33?

I would think that with yours set at auto that it would default to the fastest speed (DMA33) but you are just wanting to know for sure, right?

In Device Manager, click the properties for your HD and click on the "setting" tab and make sure there is a check in the box by DMA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2530099
Unless you have a motherboard with a recent Via, intel 800 series chipset or have a motherboard with with a ata66 controller like some of the Abit boards then your only choice is ATA33 aka UDMA 2.

Thanks rayt333 for explaining what happened to the udma 1 & 3 standards.

I always wanted to know why UDMA started at UDMA 2 for virtually evey HD since the implentation of UDMA until the arrival of ATA66 or UDMA 4.


Now back to my original answer to this question.
If your mother board is less than one year old and your HD the same age and it doesn't fall into one catagories i listed above then the best you will have is UDMA33 or 2.
If this is not shown in the bios screen as udma2 then i believe it because the company didn't make an allowance for more than one UDMA standard being available and your screen output only shows UDMA.

Set everything at AUTO and your machine should be smart enough to find the highest compatible standard.

I can't see how a healthy system won't set the HD to its max standard.

The only time this can fail when the system is healthy is when you have 2 different standard drives on the same IDE wire. Even then it should find a reasonably compatible standard.

A few years ago IDE was lousy with drives that didn't work with each other but its rare now.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2530418
Hum...so are you guys saying that UDMA/33 is the same as UDMA 2? god i must be real dumb.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2531934
We are saying you are dumb, only that the two (UDMA\33 and UDMA mode two) are different names for the same standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay00
ID: 2533618
ok now went back to read the comments and got it. Who should I give points to?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 70 total points
ID: 2542425
If its OK by rayt333, i'll post an answer to close this question and post a 35 point question for rayt333.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2542827
netmage
Sounds good to me!!
0