Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 - Adding a disclaimer to all e-mail.

Posted on 2000-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to add a desclaimer (i.e. The contents/opinions in this e-mail are blah blah...) to all outgoing e-mail on our MS Exchange 5.5 system.
I know you can do it in Outlook itself but I don't want to go round 600 PC's setting this up!!!
There must be an easy way to do it at Server level??
0
Comment
Question by:AndyClowes
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 2518907
Andy, when you do find an answer to this, can you email it to me, I am very interested in doing that also.  smeadows@mstic.com

Scott Meadows
Systems Engineer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2520540
Haven't found anything specific for you but the following should help.  Would appear that you can create a template to this.

For general admin :
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/55/whpprs/managex55.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/55/whpprs/SysAdmin.htm

For templates :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/ServiceWare/Exchange/Exs55/E9XPNDJQ2.ASP

For rules : http://support.microsoft.com/support/ServiceWare/Exchange/Exs55/76PUAS8P4.ASP
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 800 total points
ID: 2522606
You need a 3rd party IMS extension :

http://www.dbsinyc.com/DBSI/exchange.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyClowes
ID: 2541887
Looks good to me...cheers.
0