Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Select All in listview

Posted on 2000-02-14
12
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can i select all in listview with one click
0
Comment
Question by:esk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2518740
Can you use the OnClick method and simply select everything in that?

The Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2518924
i want to push a button, after that it selects all in this listview
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2518927
this is like multiselect , but i push a button and it select self all item
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2518972
Simple, but does what you asked for...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  TmpI : Integer;
begin
  For TmpI:=0 to ListBox1.Items.Count-1 do
  ListBox1.Selected[TmpI]:=True;
end;

Hope this helps,

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2518986
Doh!!!  Sorry.....You said listview, not listbox....

For TmpI:=0 to ListView1.Items.Count-1 do
ListView1.Items[TmpI].Selected:=True;
ListView1.SetFocus;

That'll do the trick!

John.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 200 total points
ID: 2518993
Create your button then add something along the lines of the following:

VAR
  iCount : INTEGER;
begin
  FOR iCount := 0 TO (ListView1.Items.Count - 1)
  DO
    ListView1.Items[iCount].Selected := TRUE;
  ListView1.SetFocus;
end;

The Neil
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2519003
p.s. Make sure you set the MultiSelect property of your TListView to TRUE else it won't work

The Neil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2519018
Ha!  (Forgot to mention MultiSelect though!)

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2519258
work!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2519289
Thanks Esk,

Sorry John - looks like I won this time

The Neil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2522175
This is pathetic.  I'm getting pissed off with you so called Experts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2522179
Who answered you first?
0