Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Client / Server - Send Text

Posted on 2000-02-14
15
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i made client / server app and i can't send between theese tvo app
my ip is 10.20.2.107 and client is 10.20.2.108 , i use MailSlot that does work fine in NT but not in Win9x, do you know about any component that work well in both operaring system?

Esk
0
Comment
Question by:esk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2518919
Yes, mine.

Look on...

http://SecretDelphi.cjb.net

If you need any help with it, let me know.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2518965
I can't access this site
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2519001
Okay.  Try this...

  http://www.freehomepages.com/secretdelphi/

(It may be the redirection is crap cos it's free!)

John.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2519212
it dosen't work either
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2519521
I can email you a demo that uses TCP/IP. It's a server that can accept multiple client connections.

Epsylon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2519802
esk10000@hotmail.com

thankx...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2520200
Done...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garizpe
ID: 2523217
You can use DCOM of Microsoft at www.microsoft.com/downloads

or if you install the MS Explorer 5.0 is the same..


Steps:
  1: Run in you client machine dcomcnfg.exe and open the authority
  2: Do the same in the NT
  3: Make sure that you have installed Service Pack 4 or Superior at your       NT
  4: Install the following services
           TCP simple, Server
   5: Configure the services
   6: Open the authority of your object in the NT using dcomcnfg.exe
   7: Run your application and it must to works:

If you want the configuration in JPG graphics
       write me at garizpe@gfinter.com

Regards

  Gilberto Arizpe
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2524079
Epsylon , get the points
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 600 total points
ID: 2524143
Thanks!

Eps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2525061
Fpiette components pack is the best you can get for server/client
apps for both win9x and NT. Comes with plenty of demos and
has a lot of support.


http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2526147
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528159
Epsylon.. is that the MiniChat.zip demo in fpiette's site ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2528199
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2561857
0