[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

win95 startup

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Loaded win95 from dos boot disk onto compaq prolinea 6180e,but when system re-booted win95 will not load.  Keep getting himem file must be in windows directory.  File is in directory but not being recognized.
0
Comment
Question by:randyjones
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 400 total points
ID: 2518855
At your C:\ do a DIR /A MSDOS.SYS file and see if it exists. If the file is there, go ahead and EDIT MSDOS.SYS and insure all the paths in there are correct. If everything in there looks correct, then rename your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS to *.OLD and see if your system boots. Sometimes what happens is a program you install will put another PATH command in your autoexec.bat file that will override your WINDOWS path and then it does not know where windows is and will give you this message. I believe this is most likely your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MichaelMarch
ID: 2518917
Was Norton installed on this machine previously?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 2519293
Add this line to your autoexec.bat:
SET DOS16M=2

Add this line to your config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\Windows\HIMEM.SYS /M:1

Since you say you have a Prolinea, you may need to change the line in the config.sys to be /M:2
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyjones
ID: 2520625
I'm new on this site and not sure how to due this.  I used liebrands suggestion and it worked.  How does liebrand get the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyjones
ID: 2520636
Thank you very much.  I don't know what worked because I did several things, but when I re-booted, it took off.   Thanks
0