Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCX, What files are needed to Register one?

Posted on 2000-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an ocx that will not register by itself.  When I run the set up program it will register.  How do I find out what files are needed to retister this OCX?  Is there a list?  I checked for Lic file.
0
Comment
Question by:Rog D
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2519176
Run the Package & Deployment wizard. This will create a CAB file that you need to distribute. Also, a file (called Setup.Lst) will be created telling which files are required.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 2519229
I do not have the code for the OCX, but it is part of another programs setup.  I do have the lic file, the OCA file, and the OCX, but when I try to register it, I get the following error..

Load Library(".....OCX") failed
GetLastError(0X00000485).

Thanks,

Rog
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2519264
Do you have .DEP (dependancies) for this file? If you have one, open it (this is a text file). It says everything needed by the components.

You could also create a dummy new project and only include this control in this new project. Then use PDW to see what files are included in the Setup.lst.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 2519367
I don't have the DEP for that file.

I tried to make a dummy project with this OCX, but could not put the OCX on the form/Toolbox as it is not registered correctly.

Thanks,

Rog
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2519399
You wrote: «When I run the set up program it will register.»

Don't you have it correctly installed on at least one computer?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 2520254
Sometimes these will not install
if you dont have the runtimes..
I find this to be true more with
..dll files than .ocx..but you never know.
make SURE the appropriate vB runtimes are installed
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 2520287
I cannot give points to just comments added to the answer area.  I do appreciate those comments though.

Rog
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2520296
Hey Rog, you read my last question/comment?

Don't you have it correctly installed on at least one computer so you can create a dummy application from there?

Also there is a dependancy wlaker that comes with VB that can help you find which other files are needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 2520318
Well I thought I did.  The control will register via the regsrv32, but I cannot pull it into my code (Add to control box).  VB 5.0 gets a bad error, something about Kernel32.dll and closes.  I am looking to the vendor of that OCX to see if they can provide some help.   DARTDSP.OCX.

Thanks for your suggestions,

Rog
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramaswamy_ravi
ID: 2521332
When you install the product on your development box a dependency file is also supplied. This file lists all the supporting files (DLLs etc.) and it also explains whether these have to ve registered are not. This should be there on your box, since you have done it once correctly.

FYI...
In fact, VB6 package & deployment wizard uses this file to get the information. When it does not find, it prompts you to mark this file as no dependancies.

Hope this helps you.

Cheers,
Ravi
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 300 total points
ID: 2525292
Goto www.sysinternals.com. They have free tools for NT and 95 to see the dependencies. That way you know which files to add to the CAB file
0