Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logo in Explorer address bar

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Question for all you IE users... you can have in address bar your own logo. (by default there is IE logo). Does anybody know how to do this. Please post code. (full)... earn this 101 points!  :)

Thanks

Cabrionet
0
Comment
Question by:cabrionet
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 400 total points
ID: 2519419
Hi there:

You must add a file called "favicon.ico" in your web root directory. This file is an standard windows icon file:

16 colors in the palette
16x16 pixels in size

That's all

xabi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2519487
xabi I tried this but it does not work.
Root dir, tried it even on a server... Gif was 16x16 px 16 colors. I saved file as gif and renamed it.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hagur
ID: 2525171
xabi is right ... but you know this only works on IE 5.0

- Hagur
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Agripino
ID: 2527189
Hmm, it must be an ico file, not a gif, if I remember correctly an ico file is a rle image...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2537797
xabi: Your anwser was helpfull... Now i found on web a lot of reference. Next time please dont lock the question.

Thank you all;

cabrionet
0