Solved

About my Hard Drive

Posted on 2000-02-14
13
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi there, when my HD is done processing whatever it was doing and it stops, it makes a very loud sound that sounds like spinning, does anyone know how bad this is and what I can do about it?

I have a Ultra DMA 33 not even a year old, and it didn't make this sound before
0
Comment
Question by:Blades1999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
15-point answer: backup, backup, and backup, before the drive "dies".

Find your original purchase-receipt,
and be ready to exercise the "warranty" on your drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blades1999
Comment Utility
You honestly believe that it could be that?..I mean scandisk hasn't found any errors or something like that
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
sounds like a good 15 point answer to me!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blades1999
Comment Utility
Well he will of course receive his points, I would just like to know for sure, and I hope he can help me with that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neo2002
Comment Utility
That is definitely a warning sign of iminent drive death. Backup, and dust off the warranty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
Comment Utility
Yup. Last time I had my drive do that, it died a few weeks later... <sigh>

Damn mechanical peripherals... they're the worse.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ravisayal
Comment Utility
This problem occurs if there is not good earthing connection to ur disk. Check wiring and get the disc checked from some dealer. If possible he can mend the disc or be prepared to get the assurance amount or warranty amt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravisayal
Comment Utility
This problem occurs if there is not good earthing connection to ur disk. Check wiring and get the disc checked from some dealer. If possible he can mend the disc or be prepared to get the assurance amount or warranty amt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> You honestly believe that it could be that?..

15-point answer: yes.

> scandisk hasn't found any errors ...

Yet.

Hints: backup, backup, and backup.

It's soon-to-be-dead, Jim.

It will cease to be.

It will be pushing up daisies.

It will be an ex-hard-drive.

It will be bleeding demised.

It is not "resting".

It is not "pining for the fjords".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
it's gonna make like a baby and head out!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
XxEvilxX earned 15 total points
Comment Utility
hey well that means your drive going bad  i had the probelm once on my other computer made loud noise and after so long my computer could not read my hard drive cuase it just went bad
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> it made loud noise ... just went bad

Typical adolescent behaviour -- threaten to disown it, stop feeding it, keep it away from sharp objects, and hire a professional deprogrammer.  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Otta, pining for the fjords *LOL* maybe if he nailed it back to it's perch he could sell it to someone else.
0