[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Excel - Rows to repeat on top not available

Posted on 2000-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi there

Just got a new PC and installed Excel 2000 on it. I have prepare a worksheet and want the top row to print on every page. I have gone into page setup but the option is shaded out and unavailable.

I opened some older documents that I knew I had used the same options on before and they were available!!! However, if I disabled or deselected to repeat the rows, the option was not available again!!!! Please help ASAP!!

PS Hope this all makes sense - BTW Win98 environment using Office Prof 2000
0
Comment
Question by:ept68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 450 total points
ID: 2519436
ept68,

This option is dimmed out if you go into Page Setup by clicking 'Setup' in Print Preview.

Do File - Page Setup directly from the workssheet instead.

Better?

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:ept68
ID: 2520548
Thanks for the suggestion Ture - but that didnt make any difference!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfspry
ID: 2520920
Hi ept68
Are you saying that when you click on "File" ... then the "Page Setup" option is shaded out? You can't get to "Page Setup" at all?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ept68
ID: 2522153
Ture

You were right!! sorry for my ignorance and thanks again!!!!
0