Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using C/C++ language to control printer port

Posted on 2000-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all,
 Does anyone has idea or information to share about using C/C++ programming language to control printer port. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:eric_sato
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kellyjj earned 120 total points
ID: 2519627
Control the printer port how??   If you are on a Unix platform, you should print to the spooler.  The printer would already be set up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2521599
Which Os. What want you do exactly. More points would be helpful too
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
ID: 2535891
Are you going to a printer... or just something that is in the printer port?

I have done some robotics programming through the printer port (parallel port) so I can probably help with some part of it.
0