Solved

Borland C++ Builder /BDE

Posted on 2000-02-14
9
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I´ve to generate a dbf (FoxPro 2.6 or dBaseIV 2.0) File. Is there a possibility to set the version of the file (dbf) because if i generate the file now its in the newest dbf version.....or do i have to install other drivers

thanx for ure help
BB
0
Comment
Question by:BennyBunny
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2520112
What version of dbf file you want generate: 2,3,4?
I have c++ programme for generate dbf 3 files,  and very easy change it for 4.
(for say 300 PTS). Or you want something
else?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2521021
Hi Benny,

Run the database desktop and create a table of the correct version in it. Then just copy that stub table file and add records to it whenever you need to create one of them.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBunny
ID: 2523732
Ok I can Increase the question points to 300 is that ok alex? ( i only got 250 left so.... i wanna save 50points.... for the near future)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2524492
Ok, day, 2 days,(I hope). Write you
EMail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBunny
ID: 2526258
thats to slow... i need it today.....sorry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2528564
It will be tomorrow( text is ready, must only debug). But if you don't want it,cancel Q. If you want , add PTS
and write you EMail.
Alex
BTW:
>>thats to slow... i need it today.....sorry
Is it homework????
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBunny
ID: 2530327
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBunny
ID: 2530328
ok please as fast as possible
my email is Suschni@plot.at
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 2531693
I 've sent you. Sorry for retard: i have
problems with time. For code I use BDE
only as example(i don't like it:
he works very slow and have many problems).
Alex
0