Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickreports - detail band question

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Delphi 3 Professional.  I am using the build in quick reports 2.0.  I have a detail band with fields of a query on it.  I want the output to have grids on it, sorta like a spreadsheet.  I have tried the drawtop, drawbotton, etc.  Unfortunately, the lines are inconsistent with overlay, and small breaks.  Is there a QRGrid component somewhere?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:woz33
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2521119
I didn't understand your problem, could you explain a bit more ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2522120
Try the Shape component !

0
 

Author Comment

by:woz33
ID: 2522681
I explain a bit more, as I really  don't want to manually draw the boxes on the detail band.

I have a detail band with QRDBText objects on it.  The source for these objects is a Query I have define.  When the report is run, I want the output to 'look' like a spread sheet. Envision a DBGrid for a quickreport.

I only want to use Shapes as a last resort, as that will be cumbersome.

thanks,
Darryl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2522711
Okay, then you can use (as you described) the drawtop and so on properties. However: make sure that all the QRDBText boxes are a fixed length (no auto-size !) ! Then it should work!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 2525108
for a QRGrid go to http://www.thsd.de/productf.htm

not freeware, sorry.

Zif.
0