Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Checkbox Background Color

Posted on 2000-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello ,
I would like to know , how can i change the Background Color for my CheckBoxs ?

Tomas
0
Comment
Question by:tomsh
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2519748
What OS?

Windows?  Handle the WM_CTLCOLORBTN message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2521131
HI !!
  Neitod is right handle the WM_CTLCLR and in that function return the particular brush u want. That will change the color of the background.
 There are 2 ways either u can derive a class from CButton and overrride the WM_CTLCLR and write there or if u are handling in the Dialog class itself then u have to check for the control id of that check box
e.g if(pWnd->GetDlgCtrlId() == ID_MYCHECKBOX)
     {
         CBrush MyBrush(RGB(255,0,0));
          return MyBrush;
      }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2521847
Rather than handle WM_CTRL colour for each child of you window - handle it in the main window with:

ON_WM_CTLCOLOR_REFLECT( ) afx_msg HBRUSH CtlColor ( CDC* pDC, UINT nCtlColor );

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 2522452
>> ON_WM_CTLCOLOR_REFLECT( ) afx_msg
>> HBRUSH CtlColor ( CDC* pDC, UINT nCtlColor );
There is no indicatation the question is for Windows, much less for MFC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ScottyDawg
ID: 2522564
nietod - yes of course, got confused about which group I was in.

Apologies :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2522721
No appology needed, I just don't want to see anyone get confused.  tomsh may be programming on the mac or in the windows API and may find your suggestion a little hard to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomsh
ID: 2526035
Thanks for your help, Neitod :)
0