Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieving programs

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How can you retrieve a program, that has been previously saved, so you can call it up in main, for example you are running a simple math program that allows you to decide what kind of test you would like to take, addition, subtraction etc..., and you have already saved an addition math program and you just want to call it up to save space and so you don't need to retype all of the information, and if you can turn it into a function how.
0
Comment
Question by:Strata
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 2520423
You have to configure the program to save data in a file . If the data is not saved , you are not accessing it . If the data is saved in a way in a file , the program can use that information .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Billy_Pilgrim earned 160 total points
ID: 2521353
you can use system() to call another executable program or you can simply turn each of those programs into functions and call them from your main program. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strata
ID: 2523944
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strata
ID: 2523964
Adjusted points to 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strata
ID: 2558861
we tried system() but it didn't work and yes I know that should but thanks anyway
0