Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pop3 to smtp

Posted on 2000-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I know this is not a true c++ q, but I'm going to write it in c++..eheh.
Anyway, I want to write a pop3 to smtp
prg.  I understand and have all the risks involved in doing that.  I'm not really satisfied with what's on the net and want to write my own.  

Goal:
Write  a pop3 gateway and forward it to and smtp server.

Q:  What rfc's should I be concerned with dealing with pop3 and what kind of gotcha's should I be aware of when writing this type of program.

Any advise would be appreciated.  I plan on using MSVC's ATL as an NT service.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JMu earned 400 total points
ID: 2520430
POP3 is described in rfc1939 and SMTP in rfc821.

http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/htbin/rfc/rfc821.html

http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/htbin/rfc/rfc1939.html

Just write a POP3 client and a SMTP client. I don't see any gotcha's here.

JMu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 2520432
POP3 -> SMTP ?

1.Learn WinSock programming
2.Find the POP3 RFC . I haven't yet , i just learned it from telnet...
3.Find the SMTP RFC ( the save as above ...)
4.why do u really need that program
5.there are g00d gateways already
....
....
last-1.im tired to say more
last.You have better to use a plain C++ . I dont know what ATL is , but messing with internet services as POP3 i don't think that u can use anyother thing .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 2520745
I guess I should have worded the question differently.  I'm trying to write a POP3 poller, have the program read the headers of the mail and then forward the message to an smtp server to the correct person.  Lastly, I need to make sure I retain the envelope information, etc.  Your right, there are a lot of people selling one for about $170 USD.

I have heard of people talking about some sort of X-Envelope-???.  What is considered a sure way to determine the destination of the message and so on.
0