Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memory leak - running Business objects from a VB app

Posted on 2000-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We are running Business Objects reports through a VB interface.  
If the user opens several BO reports through the interface and
then exits BO/VB, they get Out of Memory errors if they try to open
other apps (Word comes to mind)

We think VB or BO is not releasing memory when closed. How can we
indentify this for sure and how can we be sure that everything gets released as the custom interface to BO closes?
0
Comment
Question by:quantz
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SimCity earned 200 total points
ID: 2520405
are you going through each BO report and setting them to "nothing" in the unload event. Many times not setting objects or controls to nothing when unloading a form will cause the program not to release that memory until you restart the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 2522455
SimCity is correct, however, I very strongly believe that VB itself has a memory leakage problem that Bill is not telling us about. "Out of memory" happens to me all the time, and only when I run VB for a good while. Save often and reboot regularly is good advice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 2523515
I had this same problem when a partner of mine was passing me VB5 projects, when I was using VB6.  Other projects worked fine when they are built completely with VB6 or completely VB5.  Ensure there are no VB5 controls being used within your project and verify you are using Service Pack 3 (if you are in control of this)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 2523547
Excellent observation there PBuck. I've never tried that but I do know that I have some VB 5 controls in my toolbox.
0