Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting the date

Posted on 2000-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how do i get the date, in the format m/dd/yyyy  (where the month is just one char when there is a leading zero)?

examples:
1/01/2000
2/01/2000
12/01/2000
0
Comment
Question by:dankarran
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2519911
Here's the BFI method:

$date=`date +"%m/%d/%y"`;
$date=s/^0//;

You might also look at the UnixDate module.

Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2519921
Hold it!!!!

Two bugs.  Use %Y instead of %y, use $date=~s/^0//; instead of what's above.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 150 total points
ID: 2519928
Sheesh, I've got to slow down.

Here's the useable answer:

$date=`date +"%m/%d/%Y"`;
$date=~s/^0//;

 



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 2519969
This may be a little bit more cross-platform friendly as NT will choke on the date command.

#!/usr/bin/perl

print getDate();

sub getDate() {
  my @timestruct = localtime(time);
  return join "/", ($timestruct[4] + 1, $timestruct[3], $timestruct[5] + 1900);
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2520038
True.  My answer is BFI, like I said.  Too lazy to look up the relevant positions in the @timestruct.  Also, I keep forgetting people actually use NT:)

I'm not sure how my original comment became a proposed answer.  I must have done it inadvertantly, so I'm going to withdraw it.  

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankarran
ID: 2520109
cheers, i didn't need code that would work on NT
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankarran
ID: 2520118
clockwatcher,

just out of interest, would the following section of code give the wrong date?

$timestruct[5] + 1900
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 2520181
No, localtime returns the number of years since 1900.

See:

  perldoc -f localtime
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankarran
ID: 2520203
oh right, ok
:)
0