Solved

SQL 7 Text type

Posted on 2000-02-14
10
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is the corresponding ADO DatatypeEnum for SQL 7.0 Text type.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jpresser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ramaswamy_ravi earned 50 total points
ID: 2521412
Jpresser

adLongVarchar

Regards,
Ravi

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshmeat
ID: 2521461
i guess it is "adBSTR"?
^@^
only guess
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshmeat
ID: 2521466
"adLongVarchar" indicates a long string value (Parameter object only).

"adBSTR" indicates a null-terminated character string (Unicode)(DBTYPE_BSTR).

so, which one is right?
"adLongVarchar " or "adBSTR"?
:)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amnh
ID: 2522853
advarchar with a size of 2147483647

as in the following
cmd.CreateParameter("@answer",adVarChar,adParamInput,2147483647,answer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jpresser
ID: 2524002
Here is the code I am testing the text data type with:
Dim objCommand2, strConnect
   strConnect = "DSN=SALESSQL;initial catalog=Dole;UID=sa;PWD="
 
  Set objCommand2= Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
  objCommand2.ActiveConnection = strConnect
  objCommand2.CommandText = "aaatest"
  objCommand2.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
 
  Set objParameter = objCommand2.CreateParameter("@Col1",adChar,adParamInput,10,Request.Form("txtChar"))
  objCommand2.Parameters.Append objParameter
 
  Set objParameter = objCommand2.CreateParameter("@Col2",adLongVarChar,adParamInput,1100,Request.Form("txtText"))
  objCommand2.Parameters.Append objParameter
 
  objCommand2.Execute
 Response.Write Len(Request.Form("txtText"))
The length of the string I was trying to insert into the table turned out to be 1100 characters long.  The insert fails to go into the text field. of SQL Server 7.0 table.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:amnh
ID: 2524743
Jpresser,
the size of a parameter is dependant on the underlying datatype not the data you are passing to it.  I have have successfully used the 'advarchar' datatype with size 2147483647 as stated above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jpresser
ID: 2524967
amnh:
I tried your example, it did not work with the text type in sql server.  It works fine if I use a varchar as the data type.

When I try to insert 900 or more characters into the text type, nothing gets inserted into the field.

The example I left calls a simple stored procedure that just does an insert.  For some reason it fails to work when the character string get to the 900 or so characters. It works however, if the data type is varchar, and fails if it is text.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramaswamy_ravi
ID: 2525267
Jpresser

It works fine for me with adVarchar and much more than 900 characters for a TEXT column in SQL Server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hencah
ID: 2525612
Jpresser,

Have a text datatype for your text-field in the table.
But in your stored procedure, declare it as varchar(1100), like this

create procedure aaatest
 ...
 @Col2 varchar(1100)
 ...

BTW, I myself haven't try to have a parameter with text type but it's still intriguing to know what exactly the type for text parameter (not using varchar  parameter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jpresser
ID: 2528285
The data in the text field could not be seen after it reached a certain length. It was, however, always there.

Thanks
0