Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Current graphics mode

Posted on 2000-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I return the current graphics mode?
0
Comment
Question by:Signet
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2520229
hi,
here a couple of ways:

function GetPixelFormat:TPixelFormat;
var
  DesktopDC: HDC;
BitsPerPixel: integer;
begin
DesktopDC := GetDC(0);
Result:= pf8Bit;
  try
    BitsPerPixel := GetDeviceCaps(DesktopDC, BITSPIXEL) *
GetDeviceCaps(DesktopDC, PLANES);
  case BitsPerPixel of
                      4: Result:= pf4Bit;
                      8: Result:= pf8Bit;
                    16: Result:= pf16Bit;
                    24: Result:= pf24Bit;
                    else
                    Result:= pf8Bit;
                    end;
  finally
    ReleaseDC(0, DesktopDC);
  end;
end;



function GetColors: Integer;
  var
    DC: HDC;
  begin
  DC := GetDC(GetDesktopWindow);
  try
    Result := GetDeviceCaps(DC, NUMPLANES) *
      GetDeviceCaps(DC, BITSPIXEL);
  finally
    ReleaseDC(GetDesktopWindow, DC) end end;


Regards Barry

0
 

Author Comment

by:Signet
ID: 2520271
Actually I need the mode #...as in a number that would be used by a funtion such as this EnumDisplaySettings(nil, modenum, dm);  I want to know the current mode # when I start a program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2520421
from win32.hlp:


The GetGraphicsMode function retrieves the current graphics mode for the specified device context.

int GetGraphicsMode(

    HDC  hdc       // handle of device context
   );



GL
Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Radler earned 150 total points
ID: 2520680
Hi Signet;

I imagine that is this:

//###Code
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
      DevMode : TDeviceMode;
      Selected, ModeID, HRes, VRes : integer;
      Bits : DWORD;
      Ok : boolean;
begin
      Bits := GetDeviceCaps(Canvas.Handle, BITSPIXEL);
      HRes := GetDeviceCaps(Canvas.Handle, HORZRES);
      VRes := GetDeviceCaps(Canvas.Handle, VERTRES);
      ComboBox1.Items.Clear;
      ModeID:=0;
      EnumDisplaySettings(nil, ModeID, DevMode);
      ComboBox1.Items.Add(Format('%d bits, %d x %d', [DevMode.dmBitsPerPel, DevMode.dmPelsWidth,
                                            DevMode.dmPelsHeight]));
      Ok := True;
      while Ok do begin
            if (Bits = DevMode.dmBitsPerPel) and (HRes = DevMode.dmPelsWidth) and ( VRes = DevMode.dmPelsHeight ) then begin
                  Selected:=ModeId;
            end;
            Inc(ModeID);
            Ok := EnumDisplaySettings(nil, ModeID, DevMode);
            if Ok then begin
                  ComboBox1.Items.Add(Format('%d bits, %d x %d', [DevMode.dmBitsPerPel, DevMode.dmPelsWidth,
                                                         DevMode.dmPelsHeight]));
            end;
      end;
      ComboBox1.ItemIndex:=Selected;
end;

end.


//##DFM
object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 218
  Top = 134
  Width = 479
  Height = 283
  Caption = 'Form1'
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object ComboBox1: TComboBox
    Left = 152
    Top = 56
    Width = 145
    Height = 21
    Style = csDropDownList
    ItemHeight = 13
    TabOrder = 0
  end
  object Button1: TButton
    Left = 184
    Top = 104
    Width = 75
    Height = 25
    Caption = 'Button1'
    TabOrder = 1
    OnClick = Button1Click
  end
end

Good luck.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2520687
A more ellegant declaration to integers types would be DWORD's.

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Signet
ID: 2521424
Thanx..this should work..was hoping not to have to play 'find and match' to get it though...here are the points..but do you know of a more direct way?
0