Solved

explorer

Posted on 2000-02-14
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
some how explorer on my laptop was mess -up. now when I boot up I get as far as the desktop and a error message pops up saying "illegal operations...." and it stops there, my question is how can I get explorer fixed to continue loading, my cd drive is also messed up so I cant use my restore disk to fix it. Any ideas??

jsmall
0
Comment
Question by:judy1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 50 total points
ID: 2520223
if you can give the specific errors and details, it would help greatly.

If you have recently upgraded to Internet Explorer 5.0 or AOL 5.0, these symptoms are common.

what type of laptop is this?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2520789
Try to startup in the safe mode or when this doesn't work use your Windows98 startup floppy-disk. It will give you the possibility to investigate further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judy1
ID: 2522909
yes I have added AOL 5.0 recently, and its a Persario 1230 laptop.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2523667
AOL 5.0 is a nightmare.  Like IE5.0 only worse, it verwrites explorer.exe as well as a few other key system files and the registry.  Normally, these problems are not reversable and the only solution is to do a clean install.  This is unfortunate and only makes me like AOL that much more.  They will not admit this problem though the technical support department of the company I work for takes about 5-10/agent/day on the subject.  Basically, I'll leave you like this.  If you are giong to stay with AOL which I would not recommend, do NOT go with 5.0.  In the meantime here is Microsofts fix for the whole thing which I have seen work once!  I guess we can't blame it all on AOL.  It's Microsoft that had IE5.0 integrate into Windows!

PSS ID Number: Q225040
Article last modified on 08-12-1999
 
WINDOWS:5
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 95
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start your computer after installing Internet Explorer, you may receive
one or more of the following error messages:
 
    - Explorer has caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll
 
    - Explorer has caused an invalid page fault in module Explorer.exe
 
    - Iexplore has caused an invalid page fault in module Browseui.dll
 
    - Microsoft Internet Explorer... There was an internal error
 
Windows may then display a blank desktop. This issue may still occur when you start your computer in Safe mode.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem can be caused by the following conditions:
 
 - There is an invalid registry entry.
 
 - Diamond InControl Tools or Diamonds Monster Fusion drivers are installed.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Invalid Registry Entry
----------------------
 
To resolve an invalid registry entry, use the Windows Registry Checker tool
(Scanreg.exe) with the "/restore" switch to restore a previous copy of your
registry.
 
NOTE: You may be unable to uninstall Internet Explorer 5 after following these steps.
 
To restore the registry to its state when you last successfully started Microsoft Windows 98:
 
1. Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose "Command prompt only".
 
2. At the command prompt, type "scanreg /restore" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
3. Select a previous copy of your registry with a date prior to the problem, but after Internet Explorer 5 was installed, and then press R to restore the  registry.
 
4. Press ENTER when you are prompted to restart your computer.
 
To restore the registry to its state when you last successfully started Microsoft Windows 95:
 
1. Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, then choose "Safe mode command prompt only" from the Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following command to move to the Windows folder
 
   "cd \<windows>" (without the quotation marks)
 
   where <windows> is the Windows 95 folder. For example, if Windows 95 is installed in the Windows folder, type the following line:
 
   "cd \windows" (without the quotation marks)
 
3. Type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
 
   "attrib -s -h -r system.dat" (without the quotation marks)
   "ren system.dat system.bad" (without the quotation marks)
 
4. Restart your computer. Windows 95 uses the System.da0 file when it cannot find the System.dat file. If this file works, Windows 95 renames it to
System.dat.
 
If the above steps do not resolve the problem, use the Repair Internet Explorer tool:
 
If You Can View the Desktop:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click Add/Remove Programs, click "Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools", and then click Add/Remove.
 
3. Click Repair Internet Explorer, click OK, and then click Yes when you are
   prompted to repair the installation.
 
4. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.
 
If Windows Displays a Blank Desktop:
 
1. Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE to start Task Manager (Taskman.exe), click Run
   Application on the File menu, and then type "control appwiz.cpl" (without the quotation marks).
 
2. Click "Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools", and then click
   Add/Remove.
 
3. Click Repair Internet Explorer, click OK, and then click Yes.
 
4. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.
 
If the above steps do not resolve the problem and you have access to the desktop, reinstall Internet Explorer 5 by double-clicking the Ie5setup.exe file in the Windows Update Setup Files folder.
 
If you do not have access to your desktop, you may need to change the "shell=" line in the System.ini file to "shell=progman.exe":
 
1. Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose "Command prompt only".
 
2. At the command prompt, type "cd <windows>" (without the quotation
   marks), where <windows> is the folder in which Windows is installed,
   and then press ENTER.
 
3. Type "edit system.ini" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
4. Change the "shell=" line to "shell=progman.exe".
 
5. Press ALT+F, press S to save the System.ini file, press ALT+F, and then press X to quit the editor.
 
6. Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE to restart your computer.
 
7. In Program Manager, click Run on the File menu, and then click Browse.
 
8. Double-click the drive C:\, double-click the Window~1 folder, double-click
   the Ie5setup.exe file, and then click OK.
 
9. Follow the directions on the screen to install Internet Explorer 5.
 
If Diamond InControl Tools or Monster Fusion Drivers Are Installed
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Diamond InControl Tools and Diamond Monster Fusion drivers replace the
Comctl32.dll file located in the Windows\System folder. To work around this
problem, extract the Comctl32.dll file from the Windows Update Setup Files
folder to the Windows\System folder.
 
Extracting Comctl32.dll from a Command Prompt:
 
1. At the command prompt, type "cd\c:\windows\system" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
2. Rename the Comctl32.dll file in the Windows\System folder to Comctl32.old by typing the following line and then pressing ENTER:
 
   "ren c:\windows\system\comctl32.dll comctl32.old" (without the quotation
   marks)
 
3. At the command prompt, type "cd\windows\command" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
4. Type the following line, and then press ENTER:
 
   "extract c:\window~1\setupw95.cab comctl32.dll /l c:\windows\system" (without the quotation marks)
 
5. Restart your computer.
 
Extracting Comctl32.dll Using System File Checker:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "sfc" (without the quotation marks), and then
   click OK.
 
2. Click "Extract one file from installation disk", type "comctl32.dll" (without
   the quotation marks), and then click Start.
 
3. Click Browse next to the "Restore from" box, double-click the drive C, click
   Windows Update Setup Files, and then click OK.
 
4. The "Save file in" box should display "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM." Click OK.
 
5. If you are prompted to back up the file before overwriting it, click OK.
 
6. When you are prompted to restart your computer, click Yes.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article.
 
Additional query words: office2000
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbenv kberrmsg msiew95 msiew98
Version           : WINDOWS:5
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.

0
 

Author Comment

by:judy1
ID: 2526942
1Cell, I want to thank you for the above information, it worked and now my laptop is back to what it use to be.  I've contacted a lot of techs about this problem and none of them gave me the correct information I needed to fix my problem. Again thank you so much, in the future I will recommend my friends and family about expers-exchange. Its Great!!!!


js
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2527644
very glad I could help.  i just wish Microshaft and AOL would figure out what they're doing to their customers and at least allow a viable means of returning to the previous configuration if the "upgrade" doesn't work.  I guess if either of them spent as much time testing new releases as they do releasing them, it would be a lot better for every one!
0