Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

standard pci to pci bridge

Posted on 2000-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a computer with win95 instaled. The motherboard is an Alton sis530 chipset. In win95 system properties the are memory and I/O conflicts between the standard pci to pci bridge and the video adapter. There doesn't seem to be any noticable problems caused by this conflict. Win 95 doesn't even flag the entries with an exclamation mark. I have tried removing each of the two entries and letting win95 redetect them but they still com back as conflicting. I tried manually changing the memory locations and i/o address on the video adapter but then I could only boot to safe mode. Will the computers performance be affected in any way by leaving this conflict. I doesn't seem to be affected at all.
0
Comment
Question by:GBP
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2520725
There is an old saying "If it aren't broke, don't fix it".  If you are not noticing any problems I wouldn't worry about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2521113
It is just Win95, I have a MB that does the same thing, sometimes you can get a patch from the website. It is suppose to be some feature that 95 does not support.
0