Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move the tool bar?

Posted on 2000-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using Window NT.  The start-up tool bar used to be at the bottom of my screen; however, somehow I have moved it to the top and unable to find a way to make it appear at the bottom of the screen.  How do I do this? (Dragging it does not work.)
0
Comment
Question by:kat31_66
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2521374
Probably a question you will want to ask in the PC forums. This is the Mac Applications forum.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberGreg earned 80 total points
ID: 2522227
Just click and hold your mouse (left button) on the plain area of the taskbar (the center will do just fine) and drag your mouse to the bottom of the screen. Once you get more than half-way you'll see a dark outline "jump" to the bottom of the screen, let go of the mouse button and the taskbar will move to the bottom.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat31_66
ID: 2524242
Ohhh, do I feel silly.  Well, at least I know how the darn thing got moved around in the first place. ;)
0