Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove lilo in boot master

Posted on 2000-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I installed redhat 6.1, I choose install lilo in boot master. So,
when I deleted linux partition, I am unable to boot into win98, I only saw
li_  and the the whole pc sotpped. Can yo tell me how to remove LILO in boot master completely ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 40 total points
ID: 2520525
Boot up with your win98 recovery disk ( you do have one, don't you ) and get a DOS prompt.  Then issue the following command:

fdisk /mbr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2521867
have u use a partition magic if u do just use the boot loader.the other way is in linux os type lilo -u or try to installing windows 98 by choosing upgrade.it will replace the lilo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 2523044
Thanks for both of you.

RobWMartin has given me most easy and short way to do it, so I will accept his answer.

RobWMartin, please post your comment as answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2523319
I thought lilo -u was the only choice. Well, let's contribute with something then: tanc02, you can accept RobWMartin's answer by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" image, at his comment.

 Later!
0