Solved

Communication protocol for GSM phones

Posted on 2000-02-14
3
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anybody knows where can I find description of communication protocol for GSM phones and how to establish connection to phone. I want to connect to some phone through RS232 and to dial numbers, send SMSs, ..
0
Comment
Question by:Mirec
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mirec
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
Comment Utility
This depends on the actual phone. You can find some info at http://www.mobilserver.com. Also try searching the web for keywords "cable" and the name of your phone.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sure I can offer you exactly what you're looking for...

I had to control a Nokia phone via RS232C like dial number, send SMS, administrate phone book etc.

Of course you'll need a communication protocol but this is something you won't get managed by yourself I think ;)
That's why each company had to release its own apps, tools, SDKs or whatever else.

Nokia has released open source code to connect Nokia phones to RS232C and to control them via PCs.
I'd suggest to download the zip file on my site.
You'll get the whole project developed and published by Nokia.
Actually, it's meant to be a Linux tool but it'll work on WIN platforms, too by modifying the source code.
I cannot send you our WINDOWS code due to internal restrictions !

I assume you're a software developer...so you'll know what's to do; at least you'll get all the info you need to start your own project.

Get the file here (approx. 309KB)
http://userwst2.fh-reutlingen.de/~mitrakis/test/nokia2.zip

FYI:
I've compiled it under VC++ 6 without any errors.

Best regards
-Stavi-
0