?
Solved

Shutdown feature doesn't work

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I click on the StartMenu to Shut down, it restarts the computer instead of shuts down.  This is really starting to bother me, cause every time manually turn off the computer on the restart, speed disk comes on the next time I boot up.  I'm sure this is a simple problem to fix, but i don't know how to, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bcoleman4
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2520606
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to shut down your computer, your computer may restart instead of shutting down.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur on some computers if the Fast Shutdown feature is
enabled.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To work around this issue, disable Fast Shutdown:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without the quotation marks), and
   then click OK.
 
2. Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
 
3. Click to select the "Disable fast shutdown" check box, click OK, and then
   click OK.
 
4. Restart your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcoleman4
ID: 2521088
On my computer, under the advanced button there is no "Disable fast shutdown" feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkW
ID: 2521198
Then try this (which is the same as 1cell posted from the knowlage base doc)only a different way...go to...system tools...system-information...tools...system configuration utility...advanced(lower right button) put a check in the box called "disable fast shutdown"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
simonxiang earned 60 total points
ID: 2521334
If your OS is win98 SE,there is not "disable fast shutdown"feature.
If the problem happened serveral days ago,you can try to restore the registry.
Following is the steps:
1.start->shutdown->shutdown the system and reboot to dos mode.
2.c:\windows\command>scanreg/restore
3.choose the date before the problem happen then enter.
4.Reboot the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkW
ID: 2522182
simonxianq i think you will find that there is a disable fast shutdown right where i said it is...least it is on both my machines running win98se
0