Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor Problem

Posted on 2000-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a generic 15'' monitor and i recently tried to use a TV adapter w/ my comptuer after trying that then reconnecting my monitor and changing back the drivers, i noticed a small wavy group of lines moving vertically across my screen from top to bottom what is this ?? do I need a new monitor or can it be fixed ?
0
Comment
Question by:pbort
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 40 total points
ID: 2520931
It could have something to do with being near a high magnetic field.  Is the monitor still near the TV?  Or any magnets?  If not, its possible (as it would explain a problem I've seen) that the magnetic field of the TV caused a permanent problem with the monitor...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2521109
Do you have the vga palette snoop enabled in the BIOS?
Make sure it is by hitting f1, f2 or del on boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbort
ID: 2521206
Actually it seems to have gone away on its own, i went out for about 3 hours and it seems to have gone away somehow even though i had left the monitor off all last night this little break seems to have done it , at least for now, thanks
0