Solved

Floopy disk fail on boot up

Posted on 2000-02-14
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a clone with a AMD-K6-2 board and 300 MHz processor which is no problem but when I boot up the floppy disk fail(40) message comes up and I have to hit the F1 key to resume booting up. I have already check the floppy drive itself and changed cables from another system. I want to know if it is a problem on the motherboard or something else that is causing the problem. Otherwise the system runs great after bootup.
0
Comment
Question by:dmc0069
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2520632
does the floppy work after boot????

is this a standard floppy drive or is it an LS-120?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2520698
are you the same dmc0069 that locked the question 10295145 by giving the person useless information, or at best redundant info
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2520995
Dm, Take a look at this.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

Floppy Drive Fail 40 or Floppy Drive Fail C0.
Try a different floppy drive cable, try just one drive at a time or a different drive. Did your floppy drive have jumpers at the back? Try changing those jumpers around. Are you using the motherboard's port and have a controller card installed? You can have only 1 in any system, so disable either the one on the card or the one on the motherboard.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2521002
Also try this.

Glenn

Problem: Upon bootup, I get an error message that says, "Floppy Disk Fail (40)", and my floppy drive light is always on.

SOLUTION 1


Power off the computer.
Remove the computer tower's cover.
Locate the back of the floppy disk drive.

Note: The gray ribbon cable from the floppy drive and motherboard is most likely reversed.


Check to see if it reversed, then remove cable from the floppy, reverse and reseat it.

Note: The red markings on the end of the cable should be facing away from the floppy power connection.


Check the motherboard manual for the correct cable setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2521010
before going through removing the case, you can tell if this is true by simply noticing if the light on the floppy is always on!  if it is, reverse the cable.  if not, not a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2521029
Am I crazy or has no one else seen a standard floppy drive with jumpers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2521057
Ok 1cell, cut and pasted from the internet.  You got me on that.


Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 100 total points
ID: 2524088
Have you turn off the Floppy setting in BIOS by mistake?
I used to be did that and take me few days to figure it out.
0