Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quantize with software

Posted on 2000-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Looking for any program that can Quantize wav files.

Is there such a thing????
0
Comment
Question by:riglin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:riglin
ID: 2521349
I'm looking and I could be blind, but I don't even see the word quantize used in cooledit 2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2521429
What exactly do you mean by "quantize"?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 800 total points
ID: 2521480
These 3 programs definately will do quantizing.

CUBASE VST 3.5

CAKEWALK AUDIO PRO

info
http://www.midi-classics.com/p13018.htm

EMAGIC LOGIC

Here's a Url to a page where the features of each of these programs can be viewed simply.
http://www.tech-mate.co.uk/sequenc.html

None or these programs are cheap but i know a person thats impressed me with his artistic output using CUBASE VST.

He has tried the others also.

Considering the quality of work produced i suppose they are good value.

Netmage


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2521504
Compmania, Here's some info on what quantizing is all about.

The signal-to-quantizing noise ratio for a digitally sampled signal is limited by sample word size (the number of bits per sample), and by the amplitude of the digitized signal. Most acoustic instrument sounds reach their peak amplitude very quickly, and the amplitude then slowly decays from this peak. The ear's sensitivity dynamically adjusts to signal level. Even in systems utilizing a relatively small sample word size, the quantizing noise level is generally not perceptible when the signal is near maximum amplitude. However, as the signal level decays, the ear becomes more sensitive, and the noise level will appear to increase. Of course, using a larger word size will reduce the quantizing noise, but there is a considerable price penalty paid if the number of samples is large.

Compression techniques may be used to improve the signal-to-quantizing noise ratio for some sampled sounds. These techniques reduce the dynamic range of the sound samples stored in the sample memory. The sample data is decompressed during playback to restore the dynamic range of the signal. This allows the use of sample memory with a smaller word size (smaller dynamic range) than is utilized in the rest of the system. There are a number of different compression techniques which may be used to compress the dynamic range of a signal.

Note that there is some compression effect inherent in the looping techniques described earlier. If the loop segment is stored at an amplitude level which makes full use of the dynamic range available in the sample memory, and the processor and D/A converters used for playback have a wider dynamic range than the sample memory, then the application of a decay envelope during playback will have a decompression effect similar to that described in the previous paragraph.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2523447
With cool edit PRO it will do anything you want to a wav file, it is $400.
It is the BEST audio editing software I have EVER found, nothing better.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2525336
Compmania, I like using cooledit but it has been shown to me that it is an inferior product compared to SoundForge.

SoundForge is faster at everything and has excellent support for directX plugins. That means its output can be anything someone writes a plugin for. Unfortunately these alone cost many $$$ that a hobbiest like me cannot afford.

If i looked, i could probably find a quantizer for this aswell.

Cooledit's interface is easier to use. I think because its been designed as a complete product. This i like but it has limits.

I never actually looked for the quantizing function and would normally think this is used as part of a grouped sequence as used for midi via wavetable throughput.

0
 

Author Comment

by:riglin
ID: 2525710
Sweet answer, many thankyou's.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:riglin
ID: 2525717
Also the tech page was very useful, thanks again.
0