Solved

Windows only launches in DOS mode

Posted on 2000-02-14
28
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing a new hard drive on a system whose hard drive crashed, I fdisked and formatted the new drive and then installed windows 95 on it.  After setup finished, it rebooted and the PC tells me it's preparing to run windows for the first time.  It then goes immediately to the C: prompt.  I tried re-running setup, but to no avail.  I tried reformatting and re-running setup and still the same result.  If anybody has an idea, please let me know!

Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:mls14
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
28 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
I would check for viruses first, then try resetting the BIOS (enter it by f1, f2 or del on boot) if that does not work re-fdisk and format the drive. If none of that works then I think the Windows CD or the Hard Drive is bad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
Comment Utility
Hi..
try this..
chekc your msdos.sys for something called BootGUI=1
and check if the value is 0 if yes... chenge it back to 1
to do so you need first to change the attributes of the files..
use attrib -r -s -h -a msdos.sys
the use standarts test editor to change...
save the file and change the attribs back
attrib +h +s +r +a msdos.sys

Hope this helps..
kishk91
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YBS
Comment Utility
It sounds to me that the problem is with your MSDOS.SYS file as kishk91 has suggested, if you drop into Microsoft's site you might want to check out article Q118579 - Contents of Windows Msdos.sys file. You might not be able to edit MSDOS.sys directly, even with attrib - you may have to make a copy of the file, edit that and then deltree the original and overwrite with your amended copy. Use the attrib commands that kishk91 provided. There are a number of entries which will be of interest, such as WinDir which sets the location of your windows95 folder. One final thing, make sure that BootMulti=0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
Comment Utility
Looking at basics....

What happens when you type 'win' at the dos prompt?

Do you have a \windows directory?

Can you load windows in Safe Mode - either by hitting F8 when you see "Starting Windows 95..." and selecting Safe Mode from the Startup menu, or by typing "win /d:m" at the dos prompt?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
Can you start in Safe Mode?

(Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press
   the F8 key, and then "Safe Mode" from the Startup menu.)

If so, check the device manager for problems or conflicts.

Bert
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
Comment Utility
Try typing "WIN /W" if that does not work, rename your autoexec.bat to *.OLD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
Comment Utility
Hi..
zombiwulf  is right...
first check what happens when you type win.
then check the msdos.sys file ...

kishk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkumar121699
Comment Utility
BootGUI=0 will boot goto DOS Prompt
thats. right..

But the default setting of Win'95 will be BootGUI=1,
After reinstallation too Windows is not getting loaded. So It seems to be different to me.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
Comment Utility
Hmm.... this is windows man...dont forget it. ;-)
i learned not to ask question...
im checking every possibility
everything is possible ..

Regards
kishk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkumar121699
Comment Utility
Of course sometimes Windows becomes a Headache to me. Crashes often.

I heard that W'2000 is not crashing often or not at all. Hope it should become true  :?

Wish U Luck.
Kumar


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
Comment Utility
mayby you should try SYS C:

Greetz Quarentine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
In response to comments:

I re-ran the fdisk and format.  When finishing format, it said it was determining free space, then it said complete.  However, at this point the computer locked up (I left and came back 1 hour later and it was still sitting there).  Ctrl-alt-del didn't work, but powering it off did.  However, it saw the C drive at startup, so I figured no problem.

I then ran setup (booting off of a floppy of course) and it ran scandisk and it told me free space was being reported incorrectly but it says it fixed it.  Then I ran the setup, it rebooted, and again went to DOS.  I noticed the following strange things:

No MSDOS.SYS exists, but an MSDOS.--- does and its only setting is bootgui=0.  There is also no CONFIG.SYS.  There is a setuplog.txt which is mostly unintelligble to me, but I saved it.  I tried safe mode, but to no avail.  It refuses to start up in anything but the dos prompt.  I also tried renaming the msdos.--- to msdos.sys and then setting bootgui to 1.  No effect.  I must say, I'm baffled.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks.  This is sounding like a hardware problem now.  Go into BIOS and make sure the drive is being correctly identified.  Check the properties on the drive letter with those in BIOS.  Make sure all of your cables are good and that they are firmly and correctly connected.  Check that the drive is properly jumpered as "Master" or "Single" rather than "Slave".

Are you certain that your old drive crashed? It is possible that your problem was a bad cable or controller from the beginning.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
Bert,
     I replaced the IDE cable.  I re-checked everything.  I ran setup again, this time formatting the drive as a fat16 instead of fat32.  It made 3 partitions, I installed win98 this time on the first partition.  The install went through fine, it said it was restarting, then once again came up to DOS.  Again, no msdos.sys, etc... same as before.  My next action, unless I get another piece of advice, will be to set the drive up as a slave device in a working PC and try to install win98 on it there and see if it will work.  I'll keep you all posted!

Matthew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Sounds like the problem is Windows, do you know anybody near you that has the cd so you can test it? (if you didn't own the software I would not be saying this but since you are an owner it is legal to use another cd to test it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
It appears the problem very well may be the computer itself.  I took another HD out of a working PC that has the same configuration and when I powered the computer on, it said there was a disk i/o error.  I might be crazy, but I think it's a motherboard problem.  It's one of those crappy compusa PCs bought at this company by my predecessor in the position and it's been nothing but trouble since I got here.  Thanks to everyone for all your help.

Matthew
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Take it back and have it fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkumar121699
Comment Utility
Thats better choice after a such long discussion :)

Kumar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
You have not mentioned if you checked the BIOS settings.  Make sure that BIOS is set to "AUTO" or, if not, that it is set to match exactly the drive you are installing.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
Due to the fact that this turned out to be a hardware problem and that the computer is being taken back for repairs under its warranty, I decided to delete the question.  I appreciate all the comments, as I learned a thing or two through this discussion.  Thanks to everybody who contributed!

Matthew
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Umm, I said to take it back, I will answer the question so if it works then I get the points, if not then the question can keep going to solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
Answering the question by just saying "take it back to have it fixed" does not qualify for 100 points, in my opinion.  In addition, your earlier comments were off-target.  The windows CD was fine as was the brand new hard drive.  Taking it back was simply the logical conclusion to the post I placed right before yours; it could be inferred from that post that I was going to do that anyway, especially with me giving a thanks to all for their help.  I had just not gotten around to deleting the question until later.  Sorry for inconveniencing you.

Matthew
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
I will delete this; if anybody objects to this, please let me know by posting a comment.  I hope I haven't inconvenienced anybody horribly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
I think several of us helped with good troubleshooting ideas.  Some even mentioned hardware problems early on and attempted to help you isolate what hardware was causing the problem.  Deleting the question removes it completely.  No one else will have access to the discussion or its eventual solution.  Accepting an answer will move the question to the "previously asked" area where it will be available.

Please select the comment you feel helped most and accept it as the answer.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:mls14
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for their help; I'll go ahead and give the points to compmania since he seemed to want them the most.  However, everybody's help was appreciated.

Matthew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jstiefel
Comment Utility
Thanks for not deleting this question.  I am having a similar problem.  Mine started while trying to fix another software problem. (AOL) This gives me something to try to get Windows to load without typing WIN at the C: prompt.
0