Solved

Can't delete ext. partition w/FDISK or load NT Server

Posted on 2000-02-14
13
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Here's the problem:
I had a dual boot system (98/NT Server). NT crashed and won't allow me to recover or run the setup.  I get something along the way of a "Page Fault In Non Page area" along with a memory dump.  as soon as I indicate support for large hard drives (27GB) - crash!  Windows 98 installs just fine.

FDISK indicates that I still have a 19GB extended DOS partition.  If I try to delete it the partition FDISK indicates that there is a logical drive that must be deleted first.  When I try to delete any logical drives, FDISK indicates that no logical drives exist.  

I attempted to run PartionMagic from Win98, but when I try to view partion information I get the following error: "Access violation at address 004415E3. Read of Address FFFFFFFFF.

There's no data to be saved so wiping the entire harddrive clean is as good a solution as any, I can't get rid of the partition I can't format the hard drive as one 27 GB drive either.

Any takers?  Any suggestions on how to wipe out the partition or reformat the entire drive and wipe out any partitions at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:Sylvar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sylvar
ID: 2520902
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2520928
Well, since you tried partition magic, I'd suggest looking for an Update to partition magic or just download a linux set of boot disks and use linux's fdisk program - it's much better at handling partitions than anything Microsoft ever came up with.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2520966
debug the master boot record, this will clear all partition information if the disk is still good.

Clearing The Master Boot Record
Use This Routine When:

FDISK does not recognize the hard disk and NO hard disk error messages appear on POST such as "FIXED DISK 0 FAILURE".
There is a virus on the master boot record of the hard drive (in this case a DOS format will not remove the virus). This particularly applies when virus detection programs cannot eradicate the virus. A cold boot is necessary after this is done to clear the virus from memory and prevent it from writing to disk. Follow this with a FORMAT C: /S/U.

There are non-DOS partitions to be removed. This is will remove all partitions on the hard drive including any existing DOS partitions.
Using Debug


1) Open an MS-DOS Command prompt.
2) Type DEBUG and press Enter.

what you will see          what you enter
-                                 FCS:200 400 0
-                                 RAX
AX0000                       0301
-                                 RBX
BX0000                       0600
-                                 RCX
CX0000                       0001
-                                 RDX
DX0000                       0080
-                                 E100 CD 13
-                                 P
-                                 Q

if you want a description of what this does, let me know but it will work.  you will then have to use fdisk to recreate partitions ( or third party disk manager ).

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2520972
by the way, it is best to cold boot to DOS to run this.
when restarting, continually hit F8 to get to the start up menu and choose command prompt only.


Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2520977
also, please make sure you have a boot disk since you will have nothing on the system!!!

probably obvious but if I didn't mention it, I'd feel bad!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2521245
Go to your hard drive manufacturers site, and download thier version of ontrack's disk manager or similar, then use the "low level format" option in that, it's not really low level in the original sense of the term, but it will return the drive to original specs and clean it up.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2521519
Upgrade to Version 5 of Partition Magic.
Then, use it to recreate a pair of "bootable" diskettes.
Boot the first diskette, switch to the second diskette when prompted, and a "skinny" version of Partition Magic will run.  Use it to delete drive-letters and partitions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ammann
ID: 2521703
Try to download "XFDISK". You will get a small BOOT-MANAGER and some other features for free and your major problem of inaccessible partitions should be gone. For me it worked fine since you can create several primary partitions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tamimfl
ID: 2528737
Load with a copy of DOS ver 6.22 and use its Fdisk.  This will clear your NTFS partition.  Then boot with Windows 98 boot disk so you can use the FAT32 partition and take advantage of the 27Gig.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2528746
what's the status here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2530329
> what's the status here?

Rumour has it that Sylvar was kidnapped by space-aliens, and will never return to respond to your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2531624
no!  he's hanging with Elvis and Jim Morrisson.  He'll be back just like them.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tamimfl earned 100 total points
ID: 2535260
I know what the status is!  Sylvar is waiting for an answer to the question.  Here is that answer!  Sylvar You need to read all the comments!!!
0