Solved

inetd in realloc.....? What happen....

Posted on 2000-02-14
9
341 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi,

when i telent , its first show:

inetd in realloc(): warning: junk pointer, too low to make sense.


give some idea
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bsher
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2520958
by the way, i also found alot of this in my log file,
what is happening?

Feb 11 02:04:20 johnny /kernel: sd0(ahc0:0:0): MEDIUM ERROR info:0x25aabb asc:11,0 Unrecovered read error fi
eld replaceable unit: e4 sks:80,1

Feb 11 02:04:20 johnny /kernel: , retries:2

Feb 11 02:04:20 johnny /kernel: sd0(ahc0:0:0): MEDIUM ERROR info:0x25aabb asc:16,0 Data synchronization mark
 error field replaceable unit: d2 sks:80,1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2520963
inside log file also have this entry, some one is trying to DoS my server ........


Feb 14 18:00:24johnny ftpd[28264]: getpeername (ftpd): Socket is not connected

Feb 14 18:01:14 johnny ftpd[28456]: getpeername (ftpd): Socket is not connected


Also alot of perl log:

Feb 14 11:13:06 johnny /kernel: pid 1189 (perl), uid 1010, was killed: out of swap space
Feb 14 11:13:06 johnny /kernel: swap_pager: out of swap space

help me out
thanx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2521262
The first error message is the clue. It says "sd0(ahc0:0:0): MEDIUM ERROR". This means that the disk sd0 is experiencing unrecoverable read errors, either due to a developed bad block or a failing disk. Since that is most likely to be the system disk, you'll see all manner of other strange errors that result from the read error.

Hope you've got a good and recent backup. You need to replace the disk and you won't be able to trust it's contents to copy them to the replacement disk.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2521863
for the second and third posting ?
give some idea...

Thanx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2522555
All of the other error's (the inetd error, socket error, and swap error) are caused by the disk error. The disk is experiencing read errors. This causes lots of things to fault as they or something they are trying to do attempts to read data off the disk.

You need to find out if it's a bad disk (highest probablility) or some other problem (flaky scsi controller, bad cable, bad termination, or another devce on that scsi bus that's malfunctioning).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2524260
bsher, I answered your other question regarding these error messages 2 weeks ago, and jlevie has just confirmed everything I said. It appears you have ignored a potential system failure all this time, while continuing to ask questions for ridiculously few points.

From your record I see you have asked 19 questions and graded very few of them. I suggest you a) start acting on the suggestions of experts and b) start treating us with the courtesy YOU appear to expect, by allocating a reasonable number of points (i.e. EEs suggested levels!) to questions and grading them when you have an answer.

jlevie, I suggest you lock this question so bsher can't delete it, and at least you'll get an autograde - eventually!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 10 total points
ID: 2524342
Answer is in the comment trail.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2524346
Thanks tfewster, I wasn't aware of the previous history. And I totally agree with your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2525433
Thanx
0