Solved

win98 couldn't detect my modem...

Posted on 2000-02-14
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have a Rockwell 33.6k modem (internal) on my 486 pc and it's working fine but when i tried to install it on my celeron pc, my win98 detect the communication port 4 or the "com4" but it won't find my modem...

pls help!
0
Comment
Question by:juan_tanga
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2521524
Are the jumpers on the modem set to 'COM4' and 'IRQ3' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juan_tanga
ID: 2521546
yeah, i think so...  that's why the windows detect the com4...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:juan_tanga
ID: 2521555
yup, it was set on com4 and irq3...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2522402
You might have to download a patch for your irq routing. What kind of chip is on your MB?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2523022
a)Is there any devices on com2? (This also uses irq3). Check for conflicts etc.
b)Do you know the make and model? Or failing that the fcc id number will give you that info. (If you do an advanced search for the fcc number at www.windrivers.com, get the manufacturers name, then look up the model number at windrivers.com on company search and download latest drivers).
c)Look on your 486 pc for modem info. If it was using win95/98 go into control panel,diagnostics,modem info and look for manufacturers name in AT command list.(Thats if you can get the modem to go back on to the 486 machine)or look in device manager.If win 3.1/3.11 then look for device drivers in config.sys or system.ini .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2523628
> It was set on com4 and irq3...

Fine.  Use the "Add New Hardware" wizard, and specify those settings.

If you have a serial-port mouse, connect it to COM1, and leave COM2 "unused", i.e., IRQ3 is used solely by COM4, thus avoiding, in practice, what is a "theoretical" conflict between COM2 and COM4, which both desire to use IRQ3.

Then, START -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Modems -> Diagnostics -> select modem -> More Info
and see what is detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juan_tanga
ID: 2525734
well there's no device attached to com2...

i think boom23 might right, co'z i'm using via apollo 133 chipset so maybe i need to download some patch to correct this problem...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 2526111
> there's no device attached to com2...

Good.  
In "Device Manager", remove the modem, and remove the COM2 port.
Shutdown.
Power-off,
Re-jumper the modem to COM2.
Reboot, and enter BIOS-setup,
Then "disable" the motherboard's COM2 port.
Reboot, and allow/help "Add New Hardware" wizard to find modem on COM2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juan_tanga
ID: 2529518
yeah, now it works... thanks a lot Otta! :o)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2532473
Yeah, well done Otta, you got in there quick. I've been ill you see! (Thats my excuse)
0