Solved

Jittery Monitor

Posted on 2000-02-14
28
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just got a new Emachine 466i with Win 98 2nd edition. I'm using the monitor from my old system. it is a generic Pixie monitor purchased in 1996. When I hooked it up to my new box, I let Win 98 select the best driver. However, my monitor looks like it's got caffeine jitters. It's readable but all the text seems to be moving a litttle bit. How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2521235
Is it a gentle movement or a kind of razzling shake?

A gentle movement is probably due to having your monitor or cable close to too many power wires, a jittery razzling shake is probably due to bad connections somewhere, faulty screen controls, or operating the monitor at the limit of it's refresh rate for the given resolution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravisayal
ID: 2521455
Try increasing the refresh rate from desktop properties and too from BIOS.
it 'll work fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2521515
Move the power-bar, and the transformer which supplies electrical power to your computer's speakers, away from the vicinity of the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2521543
It's a razzling shake. I adjusted the refresh rate from the desktop. I tried several settings.  I dropped it from 75 where it was originally set, to  70. The user manual said the monitor was designed to be compatible with all modes between 30 and 68 khz (engineering design 29-70 khz). It's a little better but not much. How do I change it in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2521766
Refresh rate in BIOS?  That's a new one.  Correct me if I am wrong someone.  Try decreasing the refresh rate even more if you can.  Othe possiblities are to change the resolution downwards eg 1024 x 768 to 800 x 600 but I would go with the downward refresh rate (this was RoadWarrior's suggestion).
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2524916
When I change the resolution from 800X600 to 640X480 the problem goes away. However I don't like this setting.
I went to the eMachine tech support website and found info on how to use an old (existing) monitor that doesn't support the factory default display setting (SVGA mode, 800x600). My monitor is VGA. You start in 'Safe Mode' and  follow a bunch of steps. Unfortunately, what appears on my screen is not what they are describing:

16. Click the "Display a list of all the drivers in a specific location, so you can select the driver you want," option and click Next.
                                       17. Select the Display adapters item in the list box and click Next.
                                      18. Select the "Standard display types" menu in the Manufacturers list box and select the model for your system in the Models list box. Then click Next.

I'm okay untill step 18. I don't see "Standard display types" menu in the Manufacturers list box.

I will play with this some more tonight.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2525602
Oh if it is an older vga monitor it will probably only really like a refresh rate of 56 or 60 Hz for 800x600, from what you describe though it sounds almost as if you had it running in an interlaced mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2525615
Well, I assumed it was a VGA because I read the manual and all it said was VGA, VGA, VGA...  I pulled out the original box it came in and it says SVGA! So I'm no closer to a solution. I have checked all the connections, moved the power cord away etc. When I plug in my old 'puter it works fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2525667
What resolution was it running on your old 'puter?
Does your manual specify what resolutions it is capable of running?
VGA is 640 X 480 and SVGA is 800 x 600 so is the manual or box lying?
Any method of dropping refresh rate like typing in the refresh rate rather than being forced to take what the driver offers you?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2525720
I remember someone describing once how to write a video mode line in the registry, almost like an XFree86 modeline, trouble is, finding an easier way, kind of depends on your video card manufacturer, they often have refresh rate setting utils for thier cards, sometimes one has to set it in dos though.

I would expect that win 98 v2 might assume high refresh rates to be possibkle where win 95 or win 3.1 would try 60 hz as a default, the difference is probably in your video card though, due to the fact that your old vid card maybe couldn't do more than 60Hz 800x600 so there was no setting to do!

0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2525824
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2525825
Yes, I can set the refresh rate, I have had it anywhere from 75 to 60, it just doesn't seem to make much difference. Tomorrow I will hook up my old 'puter and see what it was set. The jitters seem to be more pronounced at the edge of the screen. I went thrrough the 18 step process described above and finally saw what they were talking about. I selected 'Standard Display Types" as instructed in the manfr. list box and chose 'Plug and Play Monitor' under the 'Models' list. It loaded drivers but I still have the jitters. This is turning out to be much more difficult than I thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2529219
Called emachines tech support. They suggested going to the Pixie website  and downloading the latest drivers. I did and it worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2533504
Older monitors do not support such high resolutions as 800x600+, some do not even support that, I am suprised that you were able to run it at such a high setting. Go buy a new monitor if you want that high a setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2533781
This monitor is 1280X1024 Non interlaced SVGA. I just let Win 98 determine the optimal settings for it. I don't hink the problem was the monitor since I hooked it up to some 19998 vintage computers and everything worked okay.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2535308
Try going to the device manager (ctrl+break or right click on my computer, properites, device manager) scroll down to the monitor and video card tabs, remove both and restart (lets see if Plug & Pray works like it should)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2535339
Sorry windows+break (the little ms logo key)
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2535721
The monitor is working fine, now that I loaded the new drivers.  This problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2536673
So mark question for deletion
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2543889
Well, not so fast. I thought the problem was fixed.  However, it comes and goes now. I'ts much better as it used to be constant, but it is still there sometimes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2544194
Did you try removing the display adaptor and monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2544935
No, I tried the CPU with another computer and it worked fine.  I'm not sure what you mean by removing the display adaptor and monitor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2546566
Like I said above:

Try going to the device manager (Windows logo key+break or right click on my computer, properites, device manager) scroll down to the monitor and display adaptor tabs (hit the + and click on the new device), remove both and restart (lets see if Plug & Pray works like it should)

0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2560021
Well that really screwed things up. I deleted the monitor and display adaptor and rebooted. Plug n Play detected the adaptor and display and I let Win 98 pick the drivers. Now when I boot up I get this message: Error starting program. The ATITASK.EXE file is linked to the missing ATICWDDE.DLL:INT

When I try to change my screen res back to 800x600 I'm told to reboot. When I do I get:
There is a problem with your display settings. The adapter type is incorrect, or the current settings don't work with your hardware.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2560091
Did it ask you for a location of the drivers?
If it did then you need to use the driver CD or download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2560599
I took the default driver that Win 98 selected. These are stored on my hard drive I don't have to insert any disk or CD. I went to the ATI  website and downloaded the newest driver and fixed the above problem (error messages and resolution), however the jitters are worse than ever. It looks like water is running across my screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 200 total points
ID: 2561031
Sounds like the video card, can you try another? (I don't know if this was asked, the question is getting long)
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2571507
I installed a new video card and it fixed the problem.
0