Solved

How to upgrade firmware of HP Laserjet 4 / 4Plus

Posted on 2000-02-14
21
21,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How to upgrade firmware of HP Laserjet 4 / 4Plus ?

I had tried to contact HP, but the representative told me the files have been removed from their website.

Any one can help ?

Thanks !

Birdie ^_^
0
Comment
Question by:birdie013099
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
From what I know of firmware if you already have the firmware for it then it is either zipped with pkzip in which case you will want to go out to dos and use this info.

This software was archived using the PKZIP utility from PKWARE, Inc.. Go to the DOS prompt and use the '-d' command when extracting this archive to maintain the original directory structure of this software set. Example: sj232mu.exe -d c:\temp


if it is a winzip file then use winzip to unzip it most firmware installs in dos... there should be a read me file with the firmware once you unzip it you should see it but as far as the specific commands to update the firmware I do not know it is not on Hp's site and i checked some other resources I would think they would have a readme file in the firmware upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
The 'MAIN' problem is there is no 'FIRMWARE' file for download !!!!!!

Thanks anyway !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
well Hp would be the only one for the firmware download so you will have to contact them to get it..I thought your question was how do you install firmware they definately do not have the firmware on there website...


Why exactly are your trying to install firmware ?  what is the problem you are experiencing
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
Well .... HP representative told me they did have the Firmware upgrade program of web .... but removed cause they're too old !!!

My problem is My Laserjet 4's firmware too old '1992' , so many things like memory installed and buffer size can't configure. That made the printer always memory over run. But my 4Plus's firmware '1994' have memory config option and doesn't have problem with over run !

That's why I want to upgrade the firmware of the Laserjet 4.

Sorry that the question I posted made you have misunderstanding !!!

Birdie ^_^
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
If they took it off there website the only place you are going to find it is on someone's own personal website which would be completely illegal because that comes under software piracy because no one is authorized by hp to post there drivers so you will have a real hard time getting ahold of this I would call hp back and order diskettes from them for the  firmware upgrade here take a look at this link you will see what I mean by you will not find it on the net

http://mc6.metacrawler.com/crawler?general=HP%2BLaserjet%2B4%2Bfirmware%2Bupgrade&method=0&region=0&rpp=20&timeout=0&hpe=10&sort=0&power=0&format=beta99&refer=mc-results1


e-mail the webmaster of hp

webmaster@nafohq.hp.com

ask him for the drivers he should be able to send them to you I checked both dogpile, and metacrawler.com and also hp

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
You can download the drivers from here:
Win3.1   8/26/94
http://www.filelibrary.com:8080/cgi-bin/registered/download/Windows/q/127/l4win35.exe

Patch dated  2/29/96
http://www.filelibrary.com:8080/cgi-bin/registered/download/Windows/q/128/lj250en.zip

another driver here:
3.25.95 release of the HP Laserjet 4si Printer Driver for Windows 3.xx.
http://www.filelibrary.com:8080/cgi-bin/registered/download/Windows/q/127/hplas4si.zip

First you have to register here:
http://www.filelibrary.com/accounts.shtml3
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
There is also some drivers on HP's site but all I have found is for Win3.1?? You didn't say what OS you needed them for so I am posting the site with the ones I found.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/lj4_swen.html#Microsoft Windows 95
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help, but what I'm looking for is firmware upgrade. Not driver for the printer !

Thanks !

Birdie ~_~
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Whoops, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
That's ok, thanks for your help anyway ^_^

My email is birdie@hongkong.com and ICQ: 2908493

Nice to meet you ^_^
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
birdie .... like i said in prvious post


If they took it off there website the only place you are going to find it is on someone's own personal website which would be completely illegal because that comes under software piracy because no one is authorized by hp to post there drivers so you will have a real hard time getting ahold of this I would call hp back and order diskettes from them for the  firmware upgrade here take a look at this link you will see what I mean by you will not find it on the net

http://mc6.metacrawler.com/crawler?general=HP%2BLaserjet%2B4%2Bfirmware%2Bupgrade&method=0&region=0&rpp=20&timeout=0&hpe=10&sort=0&power=0&format=beta99&refer=mc-results1


e-mail the webmaster of hp

webmaster@nafohq.hp.com

I guess I do not understand why you do not e-mail hp for the driver I am sure they can e-mail it out to you

ask him for the drivers he should be able to send them to you I checked both dogpile, and metacrawler.com and also hp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spangler011300
Comment Utility
I have a LaserJet 4, and it operates
fine with the firmware originally
provided - datecode 19920413 - and
with added memory, for a total of 10MB.
I am not aware of any firmware upgrade
for a LaserJet4.  If there are several
different datecodes of firmware, you
would probably have to swap formatter
boards to change which one is installed.
There should be no need to "configure"
the memory; if you add the correct type
of SIMM, it should be detected and used,
and show up as installed on the self-
test page.  There should not be a need
to change "buffer" memory size either;
if you are connected with a good cable
to a computer that implements the
parallel or serial (as the case may be)
handshaking correctly, it should not
have overrun problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
The cable and Memory are working fine with my HP Laserjet 4Plus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spangler011300
Comment Utility
According to an HP Service Note:
HP LJ4 memory should work in an HP LJ4+.
HP LJ4+ memory should not work in an HP LJ4.
What memory do you have?
---------------------------------------
C2037A-01A
....
HP C2037A LaserJet 4 Plus Update for HP C2001 HP
LaserJet 4 Personnel
....
OVERVIEW:
The purpose of this service note is to update qualified HP C2001A
LaserJet 4 service personnel with the differences between
the HP C2001A LaserJet 4 printer and the HP C2037A LaserJet 4
Plus printer.
....
Standard Features of the C2037A:
....
OPTIONAL PRINTER UPGRADES/ACCESSORIES
Item                    Part Number     Compatible with LaserJet 4
                                           Printer (C2001A)
....
Memory SIMMs:
     1 MByte              C3130A                 No
     2 MByte              C3131A                 No
     4 MByte              C3132A                 No
     8 MByte              C3133A                 No
     16 MByte             C3146A                 No
....

The LaserJet 4 Plus is very similar to the LaserJet 4 printer but not all
LaserJet 4 Plus and LaserJet 4 printer accessories are forward or backward
compatible.  The following are the accessories for the C2001A printer and the
compatibility with the C2037A printer.

Item                    Part Number     Compatible with C2037A
                                        (LaserJet 4 Plus) printer
Memory SIMMs
  1 MByte                C2063A                   Yes
  2 MByte                C2064A                   Yes
  4 MByte                C2065A                   Yes
  8 MByte                C2066A                   Yes
....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFalcon
Comment Utility
Try the following solution for overruns from HP

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl03555.html

It may help.

Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
To my knowledge, there is no way to upgrade the firmware that is ON the printer any other way than by replacing the formatter board.

I have worked on hundreds of HP4's and I have never been able to update the firmware, nor was I ever able to configure the memory buffer settings on any of the 4's.

One of the major benefits of having the 4+ is not only the faster print speed (from 8 to 12 pages-per-minute) but the advanced memory management.  The 4+ uses different memory management and uses a different formatter board and everything else.  They had to make several improvements in order to handle the increased print speed.

Unfortunately, the only way to take care of errors 20 & 21 on an HP4 is to install more memory, and enable pageprotect.

As for upgrading the firmware with software, I've never even heard of doing such a thing.  The only HP product I've ever had to upgrade the firmware on is JetDirect.

The HP tech you must have spoken with must not have know what they were talking about and just snowballed you just to get you off the line.

Good Luck.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:birdie013099
Comment Utility
This question is going to delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spangler011300
Comment Utility
you still haven't told us what exact
type of memory you had that worked in
an LJ4+ but not in an LJ4...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spangler011300 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You still haven't told us what exact type of memory you had that worked in
an LJ4+ but not in an LJ4...

Per the previous comments, you were most likely trying memory that is
supported in LJ4+ but is not supported in LJ4, and the firmware is probably fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eauctionbargains
Comment Utility
Laserjet 4 Memory will work in a Laserjet 4+, BUT not the other way round. So you cant take laserjet 4+ memory and expect it to work in a laserjet 4.

This is because the laserjet 4 uses parity memory, it HAS to have parity memory, or it wont work.
The laserjet 4+ can use either parity or Non parity memory, so either is fine!

www.lasermemory.com
0