Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image file header info

Posted on 2000-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i need to be able to recognise an image and process it accordingly by looking at the header information in the file.

therefore, i need to know the exact format of each image file header... is this information available in a simple format anywhere??

a text file outlining the exact byte format would be great.

i only need the format the header of jpg, bmp, pcx and gif files (all types).

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Sesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 200 total points
ID: 2522240
Some info that should be useful (pretty comprehensive):

pcx specific:
http://www.qzx.com/pc-gpe/pcx.txt
bmp specific:
http://www.qzx.com/pc-gpe/bmp.txt
gif specific:
http://www.qzx.com/pc-gpe/gif.txt
jpeg specific:
http://www.obrador.com/essentialjpeg/HeaderInfo.htm


general (but not as detailed):
http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/issues/1521/pcmg0038.htmhttp://www2.echo.lu/oii/en/raster.html

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2522247
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2534746
Thanks for posting the links.  They are helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sesh
ID: 2541494
thankyou for your answers... but... is there any more complete definitions on the JPEG header standard??  i looked at http://www.obrador.com/essentialjpeg/HeaderInfo.htm and it didnt cover a lot of the headers adobe uses when creating jpgs...

i just need to create a program that extracts the width and height details from image files (jpgs in particular)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2545329
jpeg and some other formats can be found at my website:

http://www.cubic.org/source/archive/fileform/graphic/

happy coding,
  Nils
0