Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processing Tab in CEdit control

Posted on 2000-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi !
I want to process tab key in a CEdit control i.e. whenever user presses Tab key, instead of moving out of control, the cursor should move in a CEdit control.
-Regards
Sun307
0
Comment
Question by:sun307
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2521724
Hi
Derive UR own class from CEdit let it be CMyEdit map Onchar to CMyEdit
UR control should be of type CMyEdit
then in function
CMyEdit::OnChar(.......)
{
   if (nCahr == VK_TAB)
     //Move in a Edit Control by using SetFocus();
}

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timop earned 100 total points
ID: 2540551
Hi,

To process TAB key in the CEdit control you have to override OnGetDlgCode ( message handler for WM_GETDLGCODE ).
Now, CMyEdit::OnChar will be called when TAB is pressed.

UINT CMyEdit::OnGetDlgCode()
{
      return CEdit::OnGetDlgCode() | DLGC_WANTTAB;
}



0