Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create new wav file

Posted on 2000-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I did a program in delphi 3.0 to record a wav file. I manage to record using media player. the file i create was saved in c:\sound.wav.

The problem is, I can't save in a new file. the sound I recorded keep on append to the c:\sound.wav

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cjong75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 2521785
Set the FileName property to the filename you want it saved as.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528708
do mediaplayer1.close;
mediaplayer1.filename:= newfilename;
mediaplayer1.open;
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjong75
ID: 2530258

If the file c:\sound.wav didn't exist, then i can't save the file i've recorded.(an error message appear .. something to do with EMCI error).The program halted.

Then, i create a fail name sound.wav in c:\ to solve the problem.

The program can run and the recorded voice can be saved in c:\sound.wav
But, each time i record my voice it does not overwrite the existing file(sound.wav).

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2532411
"""If the file c:\sound.wav didn't exist, then i can't save the file i've recorded
""""

do this:

Var fl: TFileStream;

fl:= TFileStream.Create('c:\sound.wav',fmOpenWrite);
fl.Free;


"""But, each time i record my voice it does not overwrite the existing file(sound.wav).
""""
do this then:

if FileExists('c:\sound.wav') then DeleteFile('c:\sound.wav);

before recording..


you can use both things together.. first check if file exists, if so, delete it..
0