Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++ and Database w/o MFC

Posted on 2000-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi out there. I'm slightly new to VC++, I'm good in VB ;-). My question is, what is the easiest way to connect to an Access Database without using any of the MFC-Stuff. I want to do a proggie that I wrote in VB, that connects to a *.mdb file and mainly adds Records to a specific recordset, and all this in VC++ without touching the MFC. Hmmm... I hope I described my question well. How can I do this and maybe where can I find sites about this?
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:etri
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2521787
Using MFC is quite handy regarding Database .Why dont you ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 2521821
you have to use the ODBC API's directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:etri
ID: 2521959
I wont use the MFC cause it blows up the App. You have to use the MFC-DLL and I just wanna the whole thing just using API's. Maybe difficult to understand, but I want it this way.

ODBC API? Wher can I get infos on this API, or examples??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 210 total points
ID: 2522213
All of the "direct" ODBC functions begin with "SQL".  Open your MSDN Library and on the Index tab, type SQLBinCol, this is the first function.

The section in the SDK is the:

Platform SDK
 >Data Access Services
  >Microsoft SQL Server Programmers Toolkit
   >Build SQL Server Applications
    >OBDC and SQL Server
     >SQL Server ODBC Driver Programmers Reference
      >ODBC API Implementation Details

It's hard to find since it's buried so deeply in the tree....

Good luck, it's a real pain to do this w/o MFC but it certainly CAN be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etri
ID: 2526435
Thanks, maybe thats the way. I thought learning by example is better, but it seems everybody is using MFC.
0